Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


LOOKLABL

When you buy food, do you usually look at the label to see what its ingredients are, or don't you pay much attention to that?
  1) Yes, look at label
  2) No, don't pay much attention
  3) Sometimes
  4) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, look at label 250 59.7% 59.7% -.72
No, don't pay much attention 133 31.7% 91.4% .7
Sometimes 28 6.7% 98.1% 2.11
Don't know/No answer 8 1.9% 100% 3.52

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Yes, look at label 48.7%
19
56.1%
110
64.6%
84
66.7%
32
59.3%
245
No, don't pay much attention 46.2%
18
34.7%
68
26.9%
35
22.9%
11
32.0%
132
Sometimes 5.1%
2
8.2%
16
4.6%
6
8.3%
4
6.8%
28
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
1.0%
2
3.8%
5
2.1%
1
1.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
196
100.0%
130
100.0%
48

413


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Yes, look at label 50.0%
5
56.5%
13
51.9%
67
62.5%
60
64.7%
101
59.4%
246
No, don't pay much attention 20.0%
2
43.5%
10
39.5%
51
25.0%
24
29.5%
46
32.1%
133
Sometimes 20.0%
2
0.0%
0
7.0%
9
8.3%
8
5.1%
8
6.5%
27
Don't know/No answer 10.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
4.2%
4
0.6%
1
1.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
23
100.0%
129
100.0%
96
100.0%
156

414


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, look at label 48.8%
99
69.9%
151
59.7%
250
No, don't pay much attention 42.4%
86
21.8%
47
31.7%
133
Sometimes 5.4%
11
7.9%
17
6.7%
28
Don't know/No answer 3.4%
7
0.5%
1
1.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
216

419


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party Don't know/No answer TOTAL
Yes, look at label 54.5%
61
55.6%
69
65.9%
87
68.2%
15
0.00%
0
59.5%
232
No, don't pay much attention 34.8%
39
33.9%
42
29.5%
39
27.3%
6
0.00%
0
32.3%
126
Sometimes 8.0%
9
8.1%
10
3.8%
5
4.5%
1
0.00%
0
6.4%
25
Don't know/No answer 2.7%
3
2.4%
3
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
1.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
124
100.0%
132
100.0%
22
100.0%
0

390


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other No answer TOTAL
Yes, look at label 60.7%
218
48.0%
12
100.0%
4
50.0%
13
0.00%
0
59.7%
247
No, don't pay much attention 30.6%
110
48.0%
12
0.0%
0
34.6%
9
0.00%
0
31.6%
131
Sometimes 6.4%
23
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
15.4%
4
0.00%
0
6.8%
28
Don't know/No answer 2.2%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
1.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
359
100.0%
25
100.0%
4
100.0%
26
100.0%
0

414


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes, look at label 59.5%
22
62.7%
74
59.7%
80
72.2%
13
56.1%
32
54.2%
26
60.0%
247
No, don't pay much attention 29.7%
11
26.3%
31
32.8%
44
27.8%
5
38.6%
22
33.3%
16
31.3%
129
Sometimes 10.8%
4
9.3%
11
5.2%
7
0.0%
0
5.3%
3
6.3%
3
6.8%
28
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
1.7%
2
2.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
3
1.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
118
100.0%
134
100.0%
18
100.0%
57
100.0%
48

412