Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


RECIPE

How often do you, personally, look at a recipe when you cook-at least once a week, a few times a month, only occasionally, or never?
  1) Once a week
  2) Few times a month
  3) Only occasionally
  4) Never
  5) Do not cook (vol)
  6) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Once a week 114 27.2% 27.2% -1.33
Few times a month 49 11.7% 38.9% -.53
Only occasionally 151 36% 74.9% .28
Never 80 19.1% 94% 1.08
Do not cook (vol) 23 5.5% 99.5% 1.89
Don't know/No answer 2 .5% 100% 2.69

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Once a week 28.2%
11
32.1%
63
23.1%
30
18.8%
9
27.4%
113
Few times a month 7.7%
3
13.3%
26
11.5%
15
6.3%
3
11.4%
47
Only occasionally 28.2%
11
34.2%
67
36.9%
48
45.8%
22
35.8%
148
Never 33.3%
13
16.3%
32
19.2%
25
20.8%
10
19.4%
80
Do not cook (vol) 2.6%
1
3.6%
7
9.2%
12
6.3%
3
5.6%
23
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
196
100.0%
130
100.0%
48

413


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Once a week 10.0%
1
17.4%
4
31.0%
40
20.8%
20
30.1%
47
27.1%
112
Few times a month 10.0%
1
0.0%
0
11.6%
15
15.6%
15
11.5%
18
11.8%
49
Only occasionally 50.0%
5
47.8%
11
37.2%
48
34.4%
33
34.6%
54
36.5%
151
Never 10.0%
1
21.7%
5
17.1%
22
24.0%
23
17.3%
27
18.8%
78
Do not cook (vol) 20.0%
2
13.0%
3
2.3%
3
5.2%
5
5.8%
9
5.3%
22
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
23
100.0%
129
100.0%
96
100.0%
156

414


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Once a week 20.7%
42
33.3%
72
27.2%
114
Few times a month 4.9%
10
18.1%
39
11.7%
49
Only occasionally 33.5%
68
38.4%
83
36.0%
151
Never 29.6%
60
9.3%
20
19.1%
80
Do not cook (vol) 10.3%
21
0.9%
2
5.5%
23
Don't know/No answer 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
216

419


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party Don't know/No answer TOTAL
Once a week 29.5%
33
21.0%
26
31.1%
41
18.2%
4
0.00%
0
26.7%
104
Few times a month 10.7%
12
19.4%
24
6.8%
9
9.1%
2
0.00%
0
12.1%
47
Only occasionally 39.3%
44
30.6%
38
36.4%
48
36.4%
8
0.00%
0
35.4%
138
Never 14.3%
16
25.0%
31
19.7%
26
13.6%
3
0.00%
0
19.5%
76
Do not cook (vol) 5.4%
6
4.0%
5
6.1%
8
18.2%
4
0.00%
0
5.9%
23
Don't know/No answer 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
0.00%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
124
100.0%
132
100.0%
22
100.0%
0

390


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other No answer TOTAL
Once a week 28.4%
102
12.0%
3
25.0%
1
30.8%
8
0.00%
0
27.5%
114
Few times a month 12.0%
43
12.0%
3
25.0%
1
3.8%
1
0.00%
0
11.6%
48
Only occasionally 35.7%
128
40.0%
10
50.0%
2
34.6%
9
0.00%
0
36.0%
149
Never 17.5%
63
36.0%
9
0.0%
0
26.9%
7
0.00%
0
19.1%
79
Do not cook (vol) 5.8%
21
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
0.00%
0
5.3%
22
Don't know/No answer 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
359
100.0%
25
100.0%
4
100.0%
26
100.0%
0

414


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Once a week 13.5%
5
30.5%
36
31.3%
42
27.8%
5
21.1%
12
29.2%
14
27.7%
114
Few times a month 13.5%
5
17.8%
21
11.9%
16
5.6%
1
5.3%
3
4.2%
2
11.7%
48
Only occasionally 54.1%
20
33.9%
40
32.8%
44
27.8%
5
45.6%
26
31.3%
15
36.4%
150
Never 13.5%
5
10.2%
12
19.4%
26
27.8%
5
21.1%
12
33.3%
16
18.4%
76
Do not cook (vol) 5.4%
2
7.6%
9
3.7%
5
11.1%
2
5.3%
3
2.1%
1
5.3%
22
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
118
100.0%
134
100.0%
18
100.0%
57
100.0%
48

412