Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


VENDING

In the past week, have you bought a snack or a meal-not just a soft drink-from a vending machine?
  1) Yes, have bought snack/meal
  2) No, not bought snack/meal

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, have bought snack/meal 114 27.2% 27.2% -1.63
No, not bought snack/meal 305 72.8% 100% .61

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Yes, have bought snack/meal 51.3%
20
32.1%
63
21.5%
28
6.3%
3
27.6%
114
No, not bought snack/meal 48.7%
19
67.9%
133
78.5%
102
93.8%
45
72.4%
299
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
196
100.0%
130
100.0%
48

413


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Yes, have bought snack/meal 10.0%
1
26.1%
6
30.2%
39
31.3%
30
23.7%
37
27.3%
113
No, not bought snack/meal 90.0%
9
73.9%
17
69.8%
90
68.8%
66
76.3%
119
72.7%
301
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
23
100.0%
129
100.0%
96
100.0%
156

414


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, have bought snack/meal 37.9%
77
17.1%
37
27.2%
114
No, not bought snack/meal 62.1%
126
82.9%
179
72.8%
305
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
216

419


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party Don't know/No answer TOTAL
Yes, have bought snack/meal 33.9%
38
25.0%
31
22.7%
30
31.8%
7
0.00%
0
27.2%
106
No, not bought snack/meal 66.1%
74
75.0%
93
77.3%
102
68.2%
15
0.00%
0
72.8%
284
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
124
100.0%
132
100.0%
22
100.0%
0

390


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other No answer TOTAL
Yes, have bought snack/meal 24.5%
88
40.0%
10
100.0%
4
42.3%
11
0.00%
0
27.3%
113
No, not bought snack/meal 75.5%
271
60.0%
15
0.0%
0
57.7%
15
0.00%
0
72.7%
301
TOTAL 100.0%
359
100.0%
25
100.0%
4
100.0%
26
100.0%
0

414


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes, have bought snack/meal 32.4%
12
22.9%
27
26.9%
36
16.7%
3
28.1%
16
39.6%
19
27.4%
113
No, not bought snack/meal 67.6%
25
77.1%
91
73.1%
98
83.3%
15
71.9%
41
60.4%
29
72.6%
299
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
118
100.0%
134
100.0%
18
100.0%
57
100.0%
48

412