Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


TVONEAT

In your household, is the TV usually on while you're eating your evening meal, or not?
  1) Yes, TV on
  2) No, TV not on
  3) Sometimes on/sometimes off

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, TV on 218 52% 52% -.89
No, TV not on 176 42% 94% .76
Sometimes on/sometimes off 25 6% 100% 2.41

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Yes, TV on 59.0%
23
50.5%
99
49.2%
64
60.4%
29
52.1%
215
No, TV not on 35.9%
14
45.4%
89
43.8%
57
31.3%
15
42.4%
175
Sometimes on/sometimes off 5.1%
2
4.1%
8
6.9%
9
8.3%
4
5.6%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
196
100.0%
130
100.0%
48

413


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Yes, TV on 40.0%
4
52.2%
12
61.2%
79
53.1%
51
44.2%
69
51.9%
215
No, TV not on 60.0%
6
39.1%
9
34.9%
45
40.6%
39
48.1%
75
42.0%
174
Sometimes on/sometimes off 0.0%
0
8.7%
2
3.9%
5
6.3%
6
7.7%
12
6.0%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
23
100.0%
129
100.0%
96
100.0%
156

414


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, TV on 50.7%
103
53.2%
115
52.0%
218
No, TV not on 44.8%
91
39.4%
85
42.0%
176
Sometimes on/sometimes off 4.4%
9
7.4%
16
6.0%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
216

419


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party Don't know/No answer TOTAL
Yes, TV on 45.5%
51
62.9%
78
50.0%
66
45.5%
10
0.00%
0
52.6%
205
No, TV not on 49.1%
55
32.3%
40
41.7%
55
50.0%
11
0.00%
0
41.3%
161
Sometimes on/sometimes off 5.4%
6
4.8%
6
8.3%
11
4.5%
1
0.00%
0
6.2%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
124
100.0%
132
100.0%
22
100.0%
0

390


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other No answer TOTAL
Yes, TV on 50.4%
181
72.0%
18
50.0%
2
50.0%
13
0.00%
0
51.7%
214
No, TV not on 43.5%
156
20.0%
5
50.0%
2
50.0%
13
0.00%
0
42.5%
176
Sometimes on/sometimes off 6.1%
22
8.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
5.8%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
359
100.0%
25
100.0%
4
100.0%
26
100.0%
0

414


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes, TV on 67.6%
25
52.5%
62
44.8%
60
38.9%
7
56.1%
32
52.1%
25
51.2%
211
No, TV not on 27.0%
10
39.0%
46
47.8%
64
55.6%
10
40.4%
23
47.9%
23
42.7%
176
Sometimes on/sometimes off 5.4%
2
8.5%
10
7.5%
10
5.6%
1
3.5%
2
0.0%
0
6.1%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
118
100.0%
134
100.0%
18
100.0%
57
100.0%
48

412