Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


CONCERT

On another subject: In the past year, have you-attended a classical music concert, opera, or the ballet?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 141 33.7% 33.7% -1.4
No 278 66.3% 100% .71

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Yes 28.2%
11
32.7%
64
38.5%
50
22.9%
11
32.9%
136
No 71.8%
28
67.3%
132
61.5%
80
77.1%
37
67.1%
277
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
196
100.0%
130
100.0%
48

413


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Yes 20.0%
2
0.0%
0
20.2%
26
29.2%
28
53.2%
83
33.6%
139
No 80.0%
8
100.0%
23
79.8%
103
70.8%
68
46.8%
73
66.4%
275
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
23
100.0%
129
100.0%
96
100.0%
156

414


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 29.1%
59
38.0%
82
33.7%
141
No 70.9%
144
62.0%
134
66.3%
278
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
216

419


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party Don't know/No answer TOTAL
Yes 36.6%
41
32.3%
40
35.6%
47
36.4%
8
0.00%
0
34.9%
136
No 63.4%
71
67.7%
84
64.4%
85
63.6%
14
0.00%
0
65.1%
254
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
124
100.0%
132
100.0%
22
100.0%
0

390


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other No answer TOTAL
Yes 36.5%
131
12.0%
3
25.0%
1
19.2%
5
0.00%
0
33.8%
140
No 63.5%
228
88.0%
22
75.0%
3
80.8%
21
0.00%
0
66.2%
274
TOTAL 100.0%
359
100.0%
25
100.0%
4
100.0%
26
100.0%
0

414


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes 21.6%
8
33.9%
40
35.8%
48
50.0%
9
38.6%
22
25.0%
12
33.7%
139
No 78.4%
29
66.1%
78
64.2%
86
50.0%
9
61.4%
35
75.0%
36
66.3%
273
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
118
100.0%
134
100.0%
18
100.0%
57
100.0%
48

412