Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


MUSEUM

In the past year, have you been to any kind of museum-an art or history museum, for instance?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 235 56.1% 56.1% -.88
No 184 43.9% 100% 1.13

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Yes 56.4%
22
60.7%
119
56.2%
73
33.3%
16
55.7%
230
No 43.6%
17
39.3%
77
43.8%
57
66.7%
32
44.3%
183
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
196
100.0%
130
100.0%
48

413


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Yes 30.0%
3
21.7%
5
43.4%
56
54.2%
52
73.7%
115
55.8%
231
No 70.0%
7
78.3%
18
56.6%
73
45.8%
44
26.3%
41
44.2%
183
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
23
100.0%
129
100.0%
96
100.0%
156

414


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 58.6%
119
53.7%
116
56.1%
235
No 41.4%
84
46.3%
100
43.9%
184
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
216

419


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party Don't know/No answer TOTAL
Yes 57.1%
64
54.0%
67
57.6%
76
68.2%
15
0.00%
0
56.9%
222
No 42.9%
48
46.0%
57
42.4%
56
31.8%
7
0.00%
0
43.1%
168
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
124
100.0%
132
100.0%
22
100.0%
0

390


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other No answer TOTAL
Yes 56.5%
203
60.0%
15
50.0%
2
42.3%
11
0.00%
0
55.8%
231
No 43.5%
156
40.0%
10
50.0%
2
57.7%
15
0.00%
0
44.2%
183
TOTAL 100.0%
359
100.0%
25
100.0%
4
100.0%
26
100.0%
0

414


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes 40.5%
15
55.1%
65
55.2%
74
66.7%
12
59.6%
34
62.5%
30
55.8%
230
No 59.5%
22
44.9%
53
44.8%
60
33.3%
6
40.4%
23
37.5%
18
44.2%
182
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
118
100.0%
134
100.0%
18
100.0%
57
100.0%
48

412