Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


CRAFTS

In the past year, have you been to a crafts fair or arts festival?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 271 64.7% 64.7% -.74
No 148 35.3% 100% 1.35

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Yes 43.6%
17
69.9%
137
67.7%
88
52.1%
25
64.6%
267
No 56.4%
22
30.1%
59
32.3%
42
47.9%
23
35.4%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
196
100.0%
130
100.0%
48

413


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
5
43.5%
10
52.7%
68
69.8%
67
74.4%
116
64.3%
266
No 50.0%
5
56.5%
13
47.3%
61
30.2%
29
25.6%
40
35.7%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
23
100.0%
129
100.0%
96
100.0%
156

414


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 62.1%
126
67.1%
145
64.7%
271
No 37.9%
77
32.9%
71
35.3%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
216

419


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party Don't know/No answer TOTAL
Yes 70.5%
79
65.3%
81
60.6%
80
72.7%
16
0.00%
0
65.6%
256
No 29.5%
33
34.7%
43
39.4%
52
27.3%
6
0.00%
0
34.4%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
124
100.0%
132
100.0%
22
100.0%
0

390


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other No answer TOTAL
Yes 66.9%
240
36.0%
9
75.0%
3
57.7%
15
0.00%
0
64.5%
267
No 33.1%
119
64.0%
16
25.0%
1
42.3%
11
0.00%
0
35.5%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
359
100.0%
25
100.0%
4
100.0%
26
100.0%
0

414


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes 54.1%
20
67.8%
80
63.4%
85
72.2%
13
64.9%
37
66.7%
32
64.8%
267
No 45.9%
17
32.2%
38
36.6%
49
27.8%
5
35.1%
20
33.3%
16
35.2%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
118
100.0%
134
100.0%
18
100.0%
57
100.0%
48

412