Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


NOVEL

In the past year, have you read any novels?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 250 59.7% 59.7% -.82
No 168 40.1% 99.8% 1.2
Don't know/No answer 1 .2% 100% 3.21

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Yes 53.8%
21
58.7%
115
60.8%
79
64.6%
31
59.6%
246
No 46.2%
18
41.3%
81
38.5%
50
35.4%
17
40.2%
166
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
196
100.0%
130
100.0%
48

413


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
5
30.4%
7
50.4%
65
68.8%
66
66.7%
104
59.7%
247
No 50.0%
5
69.6%
16
49.6%
64
30.2%
29
33.3%
52
40.1%
166
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
23
100.0%
129
100.0%
96
100.0%
156

414


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 50.2%
102
68.5%
148
59.7%
250
No 49.3%
100
31.5%
68
40.1%
168
Don't know/No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
216

419


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party Don't know/No answer TOTAL
Yes 62.5%
70
57.3%
71
64.4%
85
54.5%
12
0.00%
0
61.0%
238
No 36.6%
41
42.7%
53
35.6%
47
45.5%
10
0.00%
0
38.7%
151
Don't know/No answer 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
124
100.0%
132
100.0%
22
100.0%
0

390


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other No answer TOTAL
Yes 60.7%
218
52.0%
13
50.0%
2
53.8%
14
0.00%
0
59.7%
247
No 39.0%
140
48.0%
12
50.0%
2
46.2%
12
0.00%
0
40.1%
166
Don't know/No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
359
100.0%
25
100.0%
4
100.0%
26
100.0%
0

414


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes 51.4%
19
66.1%
78
54.5%
73
66.7%
12
63.2%
36
58.3%
28
59.7%
246
No 48.6%
18
33.9%
40
45.5%
61
27.8%
5
36.8%
21
41.7%
20
40.0%
165
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
118
100.0%
134
100.0%
18
100.0%
57
100.0%
48

412