Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


NOVELSOU

[If R answered yes, R was asked NOVELSOU] Were any of those novels by Southern writers?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 77 30.8% 30.8% -1.32
No 64 25.6% 56.4% -.15
Don't know/No answer 109 43.6% 100% 1.02

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Yes 47.6%
10
28.7%
33
26.6%
21
35.5%
11
30.5%
75
No 19.0%
4
27.0%
31
31.6%
25
12.9%
4
26.0%
64
Don't know/No answer 33.3%
7
44.3%
51
41.8%
33
51.6%
16
43.5%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
115
100.0%
79
100.0%
31

246


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Yes 40.0%
2
14.3%
1
26.2%
17
34.8%
23
31.7%
33
30.8%
76
No 0.0%
0
14.3%
1
23.1%
15
28.8%
19
26.0%
27
25.1%
62
Don't know/No answer 60.0%
3
71.4%
5
50.8%
33
36.4%
24
42.3%
44
44.1%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
7
100.0%
65
100.0%
66
100.0%
104

247


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 36.3%
37
27.0%
40
30.8%
77
No 28.4%
29
23.6%
35
25.6%
64
Don't know/No answer 35.3%
36
49.3%
73
43.6%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
148

250


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party Don't know/No answer TOTAL
Yes 20.0%
14
33.8%
24
38.8%
33
33.3%
4
0.00%
0
31.5%
75
No 24.3%
17
33.8%
24
20.0%
17
33.3%
4
0.00%
0
26.1%
62
Don't know/No answer 55.7%
39
32.4%
23
41.2%
35
33.3%
4
0.00%
0
42.4%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
71
100.0%
85
100.0%
12
100.0%
0

238


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other No answer TOTAL
Yes 29.8%
65
46.2%
6
100.0%
2
28.6%
4
0.00%
0
31.2%
77
No 26.1%
57
38.5%
5
0.0%
0
14.3%
2
0.00%
0
25.9%
64
Don't know/No answer 44.0%
96
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
57.1%
8
0.00%
0
42.9%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
13
100.0%
2
100.0%
14
100.0%
0

247


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes 42.1%
8
29.5%
23
27.4%
20
25.0%
3
16.7%
6
60.7%
17
31.3%
77
No 15.8%
3
21.8%
17
27.4%
20
41.7%
5
33.3%
12
21.4%
6
25.6%
63
Don't know/No answer 42.1%
8
48.7%
38
45.2%
33
33.3%
4
50.0%
18
17.9%
5
43.1%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
78
100.0%
73
100.0%
12
100.0%
36
100.0%
28

246