Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


TALENT1

Do you, yourself, have any artistic talentólike singing, playing an instrument, writing, or drawing?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 199 47.5% 47.5% -1.05
No 220 52.5% 100% .95

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Yes 56.4%
22
49.5%
97
43.1%
56
43.8%
21
47.5%
196
No 43.6%
17
50.5%
99
56.9%
74
56.3%
27
52.5%
217
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
196
100.0%
130
100.0%
48

413


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Yes 40.0%
4
30.4%
7
32.6%
42
49.0%
47
60.3%
94
46.9%
194
No 60.0%
6
69.6%
16
67.4%
87
51.0%
49
39.7%
62
53.1%
220
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
23
100.0%
129
100.0%
96
100.0%
156

414


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 49.8%
101
45.4%
98
47.5%
199
No 50.2%
102
54.6%
118
52.5%
220
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
216

419


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party Don't know/No answer TOTAL
Yes 47.3%
53
41.1%
51
53.0%
70
68.2%
15
0.00%
0
48.5%
189
No 52.7%
59
58.9%
73
47.0%
62
31.8%
7
0.00%
0
51.5%
201
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
124
100.0%
132
100.0%
22
100.0%
0

390


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other No answer TOTAL
Yes 47.1%
169
56.0%
14
50.0%
2
46.2%
12
0.00%
0
47.6%
197
No 52.9%
190
44.0%
11
50.0%
2
53.8%
14
0.00%
0
52.4%
217
TOTAL 100.0%
359
100.0%
25
100.0%
4
100.0%
26
100.0%
0

414


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes 40.5%
15
41.5%
49
52.2%
70
44.4%
8
45.6%
26
54.2%
26
47.1%
194
No 59.5%
22
58.5%
69
47.8%
64
55.6%
10
54.4%
31
45.8%
22
52.9%
218
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
118
100.0%
134
100.0%
18
100.0%
57
100.0%
48

412