Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


SOUFAM

Do you consider yourself or anyone in your family a Southerner?
  1) Yes, self
  2) Yes, family
  3) Yes, both self and family
  4) No
  5) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, self 14 3.3% 3.3% -3.1
Yes, family 55 13.1% 16.5% -1.92
Yes, both self and family 9 2.1% 18.6% -.74
No 338 80.7% 99.3% .45
Don't know/No answer 3 .7% 100% 1.63

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Yes, self 7.7%
3
1.5%
3
5.4%
7
0.0%
0
3.1%
13
Yes, family 25.6%
10
10.2%
20
12.3%
16
16.7%
8
13.1%
54
Yes, both self and family 0.0%
0
3.1%
6
1.5%
2
2.1%
1
2.2%
9
No 66.7%
26
84.7%
166
79.2%
103
81.3%
39
80.9%
334
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
196
100.0%
130
100.0%
48

413


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Yes, self 0.0%
0
4.3%
1
3.9%
5
3.1%
3
3.2%
5
3.4%
14
Yes, family 10.0%
1
0.0%
0
14.7%
19
16.7%
16
11.5%
18
13.0%
54
Yes, both self and family 0.0%
0
4.3%
1
2.3%
3
0.0%
0
3.2%
5
2.2%
9
No 90.0%
9
91.3%
21
79.1%
102
79.2%
76
81.4%
127
80.9%
335
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.6%
1
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
23
100.0%
129
100.0%
96
100.0%
156

414


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, self 3.0%
6
3.7%
8
3.3%
14
Yes, family 12.8%
26
13.4%
29
13.1%
55
Yes, both self and family 2.0%
4
2.3%
5
2.1%
9
No 80.8%
164
80.6%
174
80.7%
338
Don't know/No answer 1.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
216

419


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party Don't know/No answer TOTAL
Yes, self 3.6%
4
4.0%
5
3.0%
4
4.5%
1
0.00%
0
3.6%
14
Yes, family 13.4%
15
9.7%
12
15.9%
21
4.5%
1
0.00%
0
12.6%
49
Yes, both self and family 1.8%
2
4.8%
6
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
2.3%
9
No 81.3%
91
80.6%
100
79.5%
105
86.4%
19
0.00%
0
80.8%
315
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.8%
1
4.5%
1
0.00%
0
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
124
100.0%
132
100.0%
22
100.0%
0

390


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other No answer TOTAL
Yes, self 3.1%
11
12.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
3.4%
14
Yes, family 11.4%
41
36.0%
9
25.0%
1
15.4%
4
0.00%
0
13.3%
55
Yes, both self and family 1.9%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
2
0.00%
0
2.2%
9
No 83.3%
299
48.0%
12
75.0%
3
76.9%
20
0.00%
0
80.7%
334
Don't know/No answer 0.3%
1
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
359
100.0%
25
100.0%
4
100.0%
26
100.0%
0

414


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes, self 10.8%
4
3.4%
4
3.0%
4
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
3.4%
14
Yes, family 16.2%
6
16.9%
20
11.2%
15
11.1%
2
7.0%
4
16.7%
8
13.3%
55
Yes, both self and family 8.1%
3
1.7%
2
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
3.5%
2
0.0%
0
2.2%
9
No 62.2%
23
78.0%
92
84.3%
113
83.3%
15
87.7%
50
81.3%
39
80.6%
332
Don't know/No answer 2.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
118
100.0%
134
100.0%
18
100.0%
57
100.0%
48

412