Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Fall 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


CRIME

In general, when you think about the current laws and regulations to protect the following, do they go too far, strike about the right balance, or not go far enough? Neighborhoods from crime.
  1) Go too far
  2) Strike about the right balance
  3) Don't go far enough
  4) D Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Go too far 9 2.1% 2.1% -3.26
Strike about the right balance 86 20.4% 22.5% -1.46
Don't go far enough 304 72% 94.5% .35
D Don't know/No answer 23 5.5% 100% 2.15

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Go too far 0.0%
0
3.3%
6
2.2%
3
0.0%
0
2.2%
9
Strike about the right balance 21.4%
9
14.4%
26
29.4%
40
16.9%
10
20.3%
85
Don't go far enough 73.8%
31
77.9%
141
64.0%
87
72.9%
43
72.2%
302
D Don't know/No answer 4.8%
2
4.4%
8
4.4%
6
10.2%
6
5.3%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
181
100.0%
136
100.0%
59

418


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Go too far 2.3%
4
2.0%
5
2.1%
9
Strike about the right balance 18.8%
33
21.5%
53
20.4%
86
Don't go far enough 75.0%
132
69.9%
172
72.0%
304
D Don't know/No answer 4.0%
7
6.5%
16
5.5%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
246

422


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Single TOTAL
Go too far 2.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
3
2.1%
9
Strike about the right balance 23.1%
54
13.6%
6
12.5%
1
15.8%
6
19.8%
19
20.5%
86
Don't go far enough 70.9%
166
77.3%
34
87.5%
7
68.4%
26
71.9%
69
71.9%
302
D Don't know/No answer 3.4%
8
9.1%
4
0.0%
0
15.8%
6
5.2%
5
5.5%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
234
100.0%
44
100.0%
8
100.0%
38
100.0%
96

420


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Go too far 2.0%
7
3.2%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
2.1%
9
Strike about the right balance 21.7%
75
9.7%
3
0.0%
0
19.0%
8
20.5%
86
Don't go far enough 71.6%
247
80.6%
25
100.0%
1
73.8%
31
72.6%
304
D Don't know/No answer 4.6%
16
6.5%
2
0.0%
0
4.8%
2
4.8%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
345
100.0%
31
100.0%
1
100.0%
42

419


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Go too far 0.0%
0
1.6%
2
3.5%
4
2.0%
3
2.1%
9
Strike about the right balance 14.8%
4
19.0%
24
19.1%
22
23.7%
36
20.5%
86
Don't go far enough 70.4%
19
74.6%
94
73.9%
85
68.4%
104
71.9%
302
D Don't know/No answer 14.8%
4
4.8%
6
3.5%
4
5.9%
9
5.5%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
126
100.0%
115
100.0%
152

420


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Go too far 1.8%
2
1.4%
2
1.8%
2
15.8%
3
2.3%
9
Strike about the right balance 22.7%
25
23.6%
34
15.3%
17
15.8%
3
20.6%
79
Don't go far enough 72.7%
80
72.9%
105
73.0%
81
68.4%
13
72.7%
279
D Don't know/No answer 2.7%
3
2.1%
3
9.9%
11
0.0%
0
4.4%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
144
100.0%
111
100.0%
19

384