Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Fall 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


RDISCRIM

Some people think that gains made by disadvantaged groups in American society have come at the expense of white males. Others think that disadvantaged groups have made gains without hurting the position of white males. Which view comes closer to your own?
  1) White males hurt
  2) White males not hurt
  3) Neither one/Don't know/ No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
White males hurt 116 27.5% 27.5% -1.35
White males not hurt 186 44.1% 71.6% -.01
Neither one/Don't know/ No answer 120 28.4% 100% 1.32

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
White males hurt 21.4%
9
34.3%
62
21.3%
29
25.4%
15
27.5%
115
White males not hurt 52.4%
22
43.6%
79
48.5%
66
30.5%
18
44.3%
185
Neither one/Don't know/ No answer 26.2%
11
22.1%
40
30.1%
41
44.1%
26
28.2%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
181
100.0%
136
100.0%
59

418


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
White males hurt 29.5%
52
26.0%
64
27.5%
116
White males not hurt 43.2%
76
44.7%
110
44.1%
186
Neither one/Don't know/ No answer 27.3%
48
29.3%
72
28.4%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
246

422


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Single TOTAL
White males hurt 27.8%
65
20.5%
9
50.0%
4
18.4%
7
30.2%
29
27.1%
114
White males not hurt 43.2%
101
52.3%
23
37.5%
3
31.6%
12
49.0%
47
44.3%
186
Neither one/Don't know/ No answer 29.1%
68
27.3%
12
12.5%
1
50.0%
19
20.8%
20
28.6%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
234
100.0%
44
100.0%
8
100.0%
38
100.0%
96

420


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
White males hurt 29.9%
103
6.5%
2
0.0%
0
23.8%
10
27.4%
115
White males not hurt 43.2%
149
67.7%
21
0.0%
0
33.3%
14
43.9%
184
Neither one/Don't know/ No answer 27.0%
93
25.8%
8
100.0%
1
42.9%
18
28.6%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
345
100.0%
31
100.0%
1
100.0%
42

419


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
White males hurt 29.6%
8
27.0%
34
24.3%
28
29.6%
45
27.4%
115
White males not hurt 18.5%
5
34.1%
43
50.4%
58
52.6%
80
44.3%
186
Neither one/Don't know/ No answer 51.9%
14
38.9%
49
25.2%
29
17.8%
27
28.3%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
126
100.0%
115
100.0%
152

420


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
White males hurt 41.8%
46
21.5%
31
22.5%
25
26.3%
5
27.9%
107
White males not hurt 35.5%
39
51.4%
74
55.0%
61
15.8%
3
46.1%
177
Neither one/Don't know/ No answer 22.7%
25
27.1%
39
22.5%
25
57.9%
11
26.0%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
144
100.0%
111
100.0%
19

384