Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Fall 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


NPARK

Have you ever visited a national park or national forest?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 373 88.4% 88.4% -.35
No 47 11.1% 99.5% 2.58
Don't know/No answer 2 .5% 100% 5.51

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Yes 83.3%
35
88.4%
160
91.9%
125
83.1%
49
88.3%
369
No 16.7%
7
11.0%
20
7.4%
10
16.9%
10
11.2%
47
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
181
100.0%
136
100.0%
59

418


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 90.3%
159
87.0%
214
88.4%
373
No 9.1%
16
12.6%
31
11.1%
47
Don't know/No answer 0.6%
1
0.4%
1
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
246

422


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Single TOTAL
Yes 86.8%
203
95.5%
42
87.5%
7
86.8%
33
89.6%
86
88.3%
371
No 12.4%
29
4.5%
2
12.5%
1
13.2%
5
10.4%
10
11.2%
47
Don't know/No answer 0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
234
100.0%
44
100.0%
8
100.0%
38
100.0%
96

420


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Yes 89.6%
309
71.0%
22
0.0%
0
95.2%
40
88.5%
371
No 10.1%
35
29.0%
9
100.0%
1
4.8%
2
11.2%
47
Don't know/No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
345
100.0%
31
100.0%
1
100.0%
42

419


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Yes 81.5%
22
79.4%
100
91.3%
105
95.4%
145
88.6%
372
No 18.5%
5
19.8%
25
8.7%
10
3.9%
6
11.0%
46
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
126
100.0%
115
100.0%
152

420


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Yes 94.5%
104
85.4%
123
89.2%
99
78.9%
15
88.8%
341
No 5.5%
6
13.9%
20
10.8%
12
15.8%
3
10.7%
41
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
144
100.0%
111
100.0%
19

384