Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Fall 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


HUNT

Have you personally gone hunting or fishing in the last five years?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 186 44.1% 44.1% -1.12
No 236 55.9% 100% .89

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Yes 59.5%
25
49.2%
89
42.6%
58
23.7%
14
44.5%
186
No 40.5%
17
50.8%
92
57.4%
78
76.3%
45
55.5%
232
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
181
100.0%
136
100.0%
59

418


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 59.1%
104
33.3%
82
44.1%
186
No 40.9%
72
66.7%
164
55.9%
236
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
246

422


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Single TOTAL
Yes 48.3%
113
40.9%
18
37.5%
3
26.3%
10
42.7%
41
44.0%
185
No 51.7%
121
59.1%
26
62.5%
5
73.7%
28
57.3%
55
56.0%
235
TOTAL 100.0%
234
100.0%
44
100.0%
8
100.0%
38
100.0%
96

420


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Yes 47.0%
162
29.0%
9
100.0%
1
31.0%
13
44.2%
185
No 53.0%
183
71.0%
22
0.0%
0
69.0%
29
55.8%
234
TOTAL 100.0%
345
100.0%
31
100.0%
1
100.0%
42

419


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Yes 37.0%
10
47.6%
60
47.0%
54
40.1%
61
44.0%
185
No 63.0%
17
52.4%
66
53.0%
61
59.9%
91
56.0%
235
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
126
100.0%
115
100.0%
152

420


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Yes 47.3%
52
38.9%
56
55.0%
61
31.6%
6
45.6%
175
No 52.7%
58
61.1%
88
45.0%
50
68.4%
13
54.4%
209
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
144
100.0%
111
100.0%
19

384