Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Fall 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


PREZAGE

What would you say is the ideal age for a president: the 40s, the 50s, the 60s, the 70s, or what?
  1) 40s
  2) 50s
  3) 60s
  4) 70s
  5) Other
  6) Doesn't matter
  7) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
40s 94 22.3% 22.3% -.97
50s 205 48.6% 70.9% -.34
60s 52 12.3% 83.2% .3
70s 5 1.2% 84.4% .93
Other 12 2.8% 87.2% 1.56
Doesn't matter 50 11.8% 99.1% 2.19
Don't know 4 .9% 100% 2.82

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
40s 33.3%
14
30.9%
56
15.4%
21
5.1%
3
22.5%
94
50s 47.6%
20
47.5%
86
44.1%
60
64.4%
38
48.8%
204
60s 9.5%
4
9.4%
17
15.4%
21
15.3%
9
12.2%
51
70s 2.4%
1
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
3.4%
2
1.2%
5
Other 0.0%
0
1.7%
3
5.1%
7
1.7%
1
2.6%
11
Doesn't matter 7.1%
3
9.4%
17
18.4%
25
6.8%
4
11.7%
49
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
3.4%
2
1.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
181
100.0%
136
100.0%
59

418


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
40s 22.2%
39
22.4%
55
22.3%
94
50s 43.2%
76
52.4%
129
48.6%
205
60s 16.5%
29
9.3%
23
12.3%
52
70s 1.1%
2
1.2%
3
1.2%
5
Other 3.4%
6
2.4%
6
2.8%
12
Doesn't matter 13.1%
23
11.0%
27
11.8%
50
Don't know 0.6%
1
1.2%
3
0.9%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
246

422


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Single TOTAL
40s 17.5%
41
34.1%
15
75.0%
6
13.2%
5
28.1%
27
22.4%
94
50s 47.9%
112
40.9%
18
25.0%
2
57.9%
22
51.0%
49
48.3%
203
60s 15.0%
35
11.4%
5
0.0%
0
7.9%
3
9.4%
9
12.4%
52
70s 0.4%
1
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
5.3%
2
1.0%
1
1.2%
5
Other 2.1%
5
4.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.2%
5
2.9%
12
Doesn't matter 16.7%
39
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
13.2%
5
5.2%
5
11.9%
50
Don't know 0.4%
1
4.5%
2
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
234
100.0%
44
100.0%
8
100.0%
38
100.0%
96

420


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
40s 18.6%
64
54.8%
17
0.0%
0
28.6%
12
22.2%
93
50s 52.2%
180
25.8%
8
0.0%
0
40.5%
17
48.9%
205
60s 13.3%
46
3.2%
1
0.0%
0
7.1%
3
11.9%
50
70s 1.2%
4
3.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
5
Other 2.6%
9
6.5%
2
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
2.9%
12
Doesn't matter 11.0%
38
6.5%
2
100.0%
1
21.4%
9
11.9%
50
Don't know 1.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
345
100.0%
31
100.0%
1
100.0%
42

419


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
40s 29.6%
8
29.4%
37
26.1%
30
12.5%
19
22.4%
94
50s 22.2%
6
46.8%
59
47.8%
55
55.3%
84
48.6%
204
60s 14.8%
4
10.3%
13
12.2%
14
13.8%
21
12.4%
52
70s 0.0%
0
1.6%
2
0.9%
1
1.3%
2
1.2%
5
Other 11.1%
3
1.6%
2
2.6%
3
2.0%
3
2.6%
11
Doesn't matter 11.1%
3
10.3%
13
10.4%
12
14.5%
22
11.9%
50
Don't know 11.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
126
100.0%
115
100.0%
152

420


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
40s 10.9%
12
32.6%
47
19.8%
22
21.1%
4
22.1%
85
50s 49.1%
54
46.5%
67
55.0%
61
47.4%
9
49.7%
191
60s 24.5%
27
8.3%
12
8.1%
9
15.8%
3
13.3%
51
70s 2.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
5.3%
1
1.3%
5
Other 1.8%
2
2.1%
3
5.4%
6
0.0%
0
2.9%
11
Doesn't matter 10.9%
12
10.4%
15
9.9%
11
10.5%
2
10.4%
40
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
144
100.0%
111
100.0%
19

384