Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Fall 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


HORN

If you were stopped at a stoplight and the car in front of you didn't move when the light changed, about how many seconds would you usually wait to blow your horn?
  1) Immediately/Right away/Wouldn't wait
  2) One or more seconds
  3) Wouldn't blow horn ever
  4) Other/It depends
  5) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Immediately/Right away/Wouldn't wait 12 2.8% 2.8% -1.9
One or more seconds 318 75.4% 78.2% -.41
Wouldn't blow horn ever 63 14.9% 93.1% 1.08
Other/It depends 23 5.5% 98.6% 2.57
Don't know/No answer 6 1.4% 100% 4.06

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Immediately/Right away/Wouldn't wait 4.8%
2
1.7%
3
4.4%
6
1.7%
1
2.9%
12
One or more seconds 90.5%
38
84.5%
153
70.6%
96
49.2%
29
75.6%
316
Wouldn't blow horn ever 2.4%
1
7.2%
13
20.6%
28
33.9%
20
14.8%
62
Other/It depends 2.4%
1
6.6%
12
2.2%
3
10.2%
6
5.3%
22
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
3
5.1%
3
1.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
181
100.0%
136
100.0%
59

418


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Immediately/Right away/Wouldn't wait 3.4%
6
2.4%
6
2.8%
12
One or more seconds 73.9%
130
76.4%
188
75.4%
318
Wouldn't blow horn ever 14.8%
26
15.0%
37
14.9%
63
Other/It depends 6.8%
12
4.5%
11
5.5%
23
Don't know/No answer 1.1%
2
1.6%
4
1.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
246

422


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Single TOTAL
Immediately/Right away/Wouldn't wait 2.1%
5
4.5%
2
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
4.2%
4
2.9%
12
One or more seconds 74.4%
174
72.7%
32
100.0%
8
57.9%
22
83.3%
80
75.2%
316
Wouldn't blow horn ever 18.4%
43
15.9%
7
0.0%
0
26.3%
10
3.1%
3
15.0%
63
Other/It depends 3.8%
9
4.5%
2
0.0%
0
7.9%
3
9.4%
9
5.5%
23
Don't know/No answer 1.3%
3
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
5.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
234
100.0%
44
100.0%
8
100.0%
38
100.0%
96

420


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Immediately/Right away/Wouldn't wait 1.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
7
2.9%
12
One or more seconds 76.5%
264
80.6%
25
0.0%
0
66.7%
28
75.7%
317
Wouldn't blow horn ever 14.8%
51
9.7%
3
100.0%
1
14.3%
6
14.6%
61
Other/It depends 5.5%
19
9.7%
3
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
5.5%
23
Don't know/No answer 1.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
345
100.0%
31
100.0%
1
100.0%
42

419


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Immediately/Right away/Wouldn't wait 11.1%
3
3.2%
4
2.6%
3
1.3%
2
2.9%
12
One or more seconds 55.6%
15
75.4%
95
75.7%
87
78.3%
119
75.2%
316
Wouldn't blow horn ever 14.8%
4
15.9%
20
13.0%
15
15.8%
24
15.0%
63
Other/It depends 3.7%
1
4.8%
6
8.7%
10
3.9%
6
5.5%
23
Don't know/No answer 14.8%
4
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
126
100.0%
115
100.0%
152

420


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Immediately/Right away/Wouldn't wait 1.8%
2
2.8%
4
3.6%
4
5.3%
1
2.9%
11
One or more seconds 74.5%
82
80.6%
116
75.7%
84
63.2%
12
76.6%
294
Wouldn't blow horn ever 18.2%
20
12.5%
18
13.5%
15
21.1%
4
14.8%
57
Other/It depends 5.5%
6
4.2%
6
5.4%
6
10.5%
2
5.2%
20
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
144
100.0%
111
100.0%
19

384