Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Fall 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


LESMANLY

[BY RANDOM ASSIGNMENT, ONLY HALF OF RESPONDENTS WERE ASKED THIS QUESTION] Do you think American men have become less "manly" than they used to be?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 66 31.6% 31.6% -1.35
No 133 63.6% 95.2% .49
Don't know/No answer 10 4.8% 100% 2.34

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Yes 40.0%
10
42.0%
37
14.5%
10
34.6%
9
31.7%
66
No 56.0%
14
55.7%
49
78.3%
54
57.7%
15
63.5%
132
Don't know/No answer 4.0%
1
2.3%
2
7.2%
5
7.7%
2
4.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
88
100.0%
69
100.0%
26

208


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 36.8%
32
27.9%
34
31.6%
66
No 58.6%
51
67.2%
82
63.6%
133
Don't know/No answer 4.6%
4
4.9%
6
4.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
122

209


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Single TOTAL
Yes 25.9%
30
50.0%
11
50.0%
2
30.8%
4
34.0%
18
31.3%
65
No 70.7%
82
45.5%
10
50.0%
2
53.8%
7
60.4%
32
63.9%
133
Don't know/No answer 3.4%
4
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
15.4%
2
5.7%
3
4.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
116
100.0%
22
100.0%
4
100.0%
13
100.0%
53

208


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Yes 31.6%
54
53.8%
7
100.0%
1
13.6%
3
31.4%
65
No 63.7%
109
46.2%
6
0.0%
0
77.3%
17
63.8%
132
Don't know/No answer 4.7%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
2
4.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
13
100.0%
1
100.0%
22

207


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Yes 61.5%
8
34.4%
21
28.1%
18
26.8%
19
31.6%
66
No 23.1%
3
57.4%
35
71.9%
46
69.0%
49
63.6%
133
Don't know/No answer 15.4%
2
8.2%
5
0.0%
0
4.2%
3
4.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
61
100.0%
64
100.0%
71

209


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Yes 31.3%
15
25.4%
18
33.9%
20
54.5%
6
31.2%
59
No 66.7%
32
66.2%
47
64.4%
38
45.5%
5
64.6%
122
Don't know/No answer 2.1%
1
8.5%
6
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
4.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
71
100.0%
59
100.0%
11

189