Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Fall 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


FEMIN

[BY RANDOM ASSIGNMENT, THE OTHER HALF OF RESPONDENTS WERE ASKED THIS QUESTION] Do you think American women have become less "feminine" than they used to be?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 112 52.6% 52.6% -.92
No 97 45.5% 98.1% .94
Don't know/No answer 4 1.9% 100% 2.81

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Yes 70.6%
12
45.2%
42
46.3%
31
78.8%
26
52.9%
111
No 23.5%
4
52.7%
49
52.2%
35
21.2%
7
45.2%
95
Don't know/No answer 5.9%
1
2.2%
2
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
93
100.0%
67
100.0%
33

210


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 44.9%
40
58.1%
72
52.6%
112
No 51.7%
46
41.1%
51
45.5%
97
Don't know/No answer 3.4%
3
0.8%
1
1.9%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
124

213


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Single TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
59
54.5%
12
50.0%
2
48.0%
12
60.5%
26
52.4%
111
No 48.3%
57
45.5%
10
50.0%
2
48.0%
12
37.2%
16
45.8%
97
Don't know/No answer 1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
2.3%
1
1.9%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
22
100.0%
4
100.0%
25
100.0%
43

212


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Yes 50.6%
88
61.1%
11
0.00%
0
65.0%
13
52.8%
112
No 47.7%
83
38.9%
7
0.00%
0
30.0%
6
45.3%
96
Don't know/No answer 1.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
5.0%
1
1.9%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
174
100.0%
18
100.0%
0
100.0%
20

212


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Yes 64.3%
9
58.5%
38
64.7%
33
38.3%
31
52.6%
111
No 21.4%
3
40.0%
26
35.3%
18
60.5%
49
45.5%
96
Don't know/No answer 14.3%
2
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
1.9%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
65
100.0%
51
100.0%
81

211


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Yes 61.3%
38
53.4%
39
44.2%
23
50.0%
4
53.3%
104
No 35.5%
22
46.6%
34
51.9%
27
50.0%
4
44.6%
87
Don't know/No answer 3.2%
2
0.0%
0
3.8%
2
0.0%
0
2.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
73
100.0%
52
100.0%
8

195