Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Fall 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


SOUTHFAM

[ASKED ONLY OF NON-SOUTHERN RESPONDENTS] Do you consider yourself or anyone in your family a Southerner?
  1) Yes, self
  2) Yes, family
  3) Yes, both
  4) No
  5) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, self 17 4% 4% -2.62
Yes, family 79 18.7% 22.7% -1.55
Yes, both 24 5.7% 28.4% -.48
No 300 71.1% 99.5% .58
Don't know/No answer 2 .5% 100% 1.65

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Yes, self 2.4%
1
3.9%
7
2.9%
4
6.8%
4
3.8%
16
Yes, family 28.6%
12
22.1%
40
16.9%
23
6.8%
4
18.9%
79
Yes, both 2.4%
1
5.0%
9
6.6%
9
8.5%
5
5.7%
24
No 66.7%
28
69.1%
125
72.8%
99
76.3%
45
71.1%
297
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.7%
1
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
181
100.0%
136
100.0%
59

418


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, self 2.8%
5
4.9%
12
4.0%
17
Yes, family 19.9%
35
17.9%
44
18.7%
79
Yes, both 5.1%
9
6.1%
15
5.7%
24
No 72.2%
127
70.3%
173
71.1%
300
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
246

422


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Single TOTAL
Yes, self 4.3%
10
4.5%
2
0.0%
0
5.3%
2
3.1%
3
4.0%
17
Yes, family 17.5%
41
18.2%
8
37.5%
3
5.3%
2
26.0%
25
18.8%
79
Yes, both 5.6%
13
9.1%
4
0.0%
0
7.9%
3
4.2%
4
5.7%
24
No 71.8%
168
68.2%
30
62.5%
5
81.6%
31
66.7%
64
71.0%
298
Don't know/No answer 0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
234
100.0%
44
100.0%
8
100.0%
38
100.0%
96

420


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Yes, self 4.1%
14
6.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
16
Yes, family 17.7%
61
45.2%
14
0.0%
0
9.5%
4
18.9%
79
Yes, both 5.5%
19
9.7%
3
0.0%
0
4.8%
2
5.7%
24
No 72.5%
250
38.7%
12
100.0%
1
83.3%
35
71.1%
298
Don't know/No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
345
100.0%
31
100.0%
1
100.0%
42

419


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Yes, self 3.7%
1
3.2%
4
2.6%
3
5.9%
9
4.0%
17
Yes, family 14.8%
4
16.7%
21
20.0%
23
20.4%
31
18.8%
79
Yes, both 7.4%
2
8.7%
11
6.1%
7
2.6%
4
5.7%
24
No 74.1%
20
69.8%
88
71.3%
82
71.1%
108
71.0%
298
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
126
100.0%
115
100.0%
152

420


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Yes, self 6.4%
7
1.4%
2
3.6%
4
15.8%
3
4.2%
16
Yes, family 18.2%
20
20.1%
29
19.8%
22
5.3%
1
18.8%
72
Yes, both 3.6%
4
8.3%
12
4.5%
5
0.0%
0
5.5%
21
No 71.8%
79
68.8%
99
72.1%
80
78.9%
15
71.1%
273
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
144
100.0%
111
100.0%
19

384