Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Fall 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


GOODFEM

[ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO BELIEVE AMERICAN WOMEN HAVE BECOME LESS FEMININE] Is it a good thing, or a bad thing that American women have become less feminine?
  1) Good thing
  2) Bad thing
  3) Mixed
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Good thing 30 26.8% 26.8% -1.25
Bad thing 51 45.5% 72.3% -.08
Mixed 24 21.4% 93.8% 1.09
Don't know 7 6.3% 100% 2.25

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Good thing 33.3%
4
33.3%
14
22.6%
7
19.2%
5
27.0%
30
Bad thing 16.7%
2
50.0%
21
45.2%
14
50.0%
13
45.0%
50
Mixed 50.0%
6
14.3%
6
16.1%
5
26.9%
7
21.6%
24
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.4%
1
16.1%
5
3.8%
1
6.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
42
100.0%
31
100.0%
26

111


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Good thing 30.0%
12
25.0%
18
26.8%
30
Bad thing 37.5%
15
50.0%
36
45.5%
51
Mixed 22.5%
9
20.8%
15
21.4%
24
Don't know 10.0%
4
4.2%
3
6.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
72

112


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Single TOTAL
Good thing 20.3%
12
33.3%
4
50.0%
1
25.0%
3
34.6%
9
26.1%
29
Bad thing 47.5%
28
50.0%
6
50.0%
1
50.0%
6
38.5%
10
45.9%
51
Mixed 23.7%
14
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
25.0%
3
19.2%
5
21.6%
24
Don't know 8.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
2
6.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
12
100.0%
2
100.0%
12
100.0%
26

111


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Good thing 25.0%
22
27.3%
3
0.00%
0
38.5%
5
26.8%
30
Bad thing 46.6%
41
27.3%
3
0.00%
0
53.8%
7
45.5%
51
Mixed 20.5%
18
45.5%
5
0.00%
0
7.7%
1
21.4%
24
Don't know 8.0%
7
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
11
100.0%
0
100.0%
13

112


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Good thing 33.3%
3
18.4%
7
36.4%
12
22.6%
7
26.1%
29
Bad thing 55.6%
5
55.3%
21
36.4%
12
41.9%
13
45.9%
51
Mixed 11.1%
1
21.1%
8
21.2%
7
25.8%
8
21.6%
24
Don't know 0.0%
0
5.3%
2
6.1%
2
9.7%
3
6.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
38
100.0%
33
100.0%
31

111


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Good thing 31.6%
12
30.8%
12
21.7%
5
0.0%
0
27.9%
29
Bad thing 52.6%
20
38.5%
15
39.1%
9
75.0%
3
45.2%
47
Mixed 7.9%
3
25.6%
10
30.4%
7
25.0%
1
20.2%
21
Don't know 7.9%
3
5.1%
2
8.7%
2
0.0%
0
6.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
39
100.0%
23
100.0%
4

104