Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Fall 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


MANGOOD

[ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO BELIEVE AMERICAN MEN HAVE BECOME LESS MANLY] Is it a good thing, or a bad thing that American men have become less manly?
  1) Good thing
  2) Bad thing
  3) Mixed [Volunteered]

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Good thing 12 18.2% 18.2% -1.73
Bad thing 47 71.2% 89.4% .14
Mixed [Volunteered] 7 10.6% 100% 2.01

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Good thing 20.0%
2
21.6%
8
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
18.2%
12
Bad thing 50.0%
5
70.3%
26
90.0%
9
77.8%
7
71.2%
47
Mixed [Volunteered] 30.0%
3
8.1%
3
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
10.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
37
100.0%
10
100.0%
9

66


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Good thing 18.8%
6
17.6%
6
18.2%
12
Bad thing 65.6%
21
76.5%
26
71.2%
47
Mixed [Volunteered] 15.6%
5
5.9%
2
10.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
34

66


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Single TOTAL
Good thing 20.0%
6
9.1%
1
100.0%
2
0.0%
0
16.7%
3
18.5%
12
Bad thing 76.7%
23
81.8%
9
0.0%
0
100.0%
4
55.6%
10
70.8%
46
Mixed [Volunteered] 3.3%
1
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
27.8%
5
10.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
11
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
18

65


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Good thing 18.5%
10
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.9%
11
Bad thing 70.4%
38
85.7%
6
100.0%
1
66.7%
2
72.3%
47
Mixed [Volunteered] 11.1%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
10.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
100.0%
3

65


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Good thing 12.5%
1
14.3%
3
11.1%
2
31.6%
6
18.2%
12
Bad thing 87.5%
7
85.7%
18
61.1%
11
57.9%
11
71.2%
47
Mixed [Volunteered] 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
27.8%
5
10.5%
2
10.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
21
100.0%
18
100.0%
19

66


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Good thing 13.3%
2
0.0%
0
40.0%
8
0.0%
0
16.9%
10
Bad thing 73.3%
11
88.9%
16
45.0%
9
100.0%
6
71.2%
42
Mixed [Volunteered] 13.3%
2
11.1%
2
15.0%
3
0.0%
0
11.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
18
100.0%
20
100.0%
6

59