Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Fall 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


ATLSOU

Do you think of Atlanta as a distinctively Southern city, or is Atlanta pretty much like other cities in the United States?
  1) Distinctively Southern
  2) Pretty much like other US cities
  3) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Distinctively Southern 192 45.5% 45.5% -.97
Pretty much like other US cities 156 37% 82.5% .38
Don't know/No answer 74 17.5% 100% 1.72

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Distinctively Southern 31.0%
13
48.6%
88
44.1%
60
47.5%
28
45.2%
189
Pretty much like other US cities 47.6%
20
36.5%
66
41.9%
57
20.3%
12
37.1%
155
Don't know/No answer 21.4%
9
14.9%
27
14.0%
19
32.2%
19
17.7%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
181
100.0%
136
100.0%
59

418


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Distinctively Southern 46.6%
82
44.7%
110
45.5%
192
Pretty much like other US cities 39.2%
69
35.4%
87
37.0%
156
Don't know/No answer 14.2%
25
19.9%
49
17.5%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
246

422


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Single TOTAL
Distinctively Southern 45.7%
107
52.3%
23
62.5%
5
47.4%
18
39.6%
38
45.5%
191
Pretty much like other US cities 38.0%
89
34.1%
15
37.5%
3
23.7%
9
40.6%
39
36.9%
155
Don't know/No answer 16.2%
38
13.6%
6
0.0%
0
28.9%
11
19.8%
19
17.6%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
234
100.0%
44
100.0%
8
100.0%
38
100.0%
96

420


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Distinctively Southern 45.5%
157
38.7%
12
0.0%
0
52.4%
22
45.6%
191
Pretty much like other US cities 38.0%
131
38.7%
12
0.0%
0
26.2%
11
36.8%
154
Don't know/No answer 16.5%
57
22.6%
7
100.0%
1
21.4%
9
17.7%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
345
100.0%
31
100.0%
1
100.0%
42

419


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Distinctively Southern 37.0%
10
38.9%
49
48.7%
56
50.7%
77
45.7%
192
Pretty much like other US cities 33.3%
9
34.9%
44
38.3%
44
38.2%
58
36.9%
155
Don't know/No answer 29.6%
8
26.2%
33
13.0%
15
11.2%
17
17.4%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
126
100.0%
115
100.0%
152

420


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Distinctively Southern 47.3%
52
47.2%
68
44.1%
49
42.1%
8
46.1%
177
Pretty much like other US cities 40.0%
44
34.0%
49
37.8%
42
36.8%
7
37.0%
142
Don't know/No answer 12.7%
14
18.8%
27
18.0%
20
21.1%
4
16.9%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
144
100.0%
111
100.0%
19

384