Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Fall 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


ATLOLYP

In general, would you say that the Olympics gave you a more favorable or a less favorable impression of the city of Atlanta than you had before?
  1) More favorable
  2) Less favorable
  3) No difference
  4) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More favorable 235 55.7% 55.7% -.84
Less favorable 25 5.9% 61.6% .09
No difference 131 31% 92.7% 1.02
Don't know/No answer 31 7.3% 100% 1.96

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
More favorable 57.1%
24
56.9%
103
57.4%
78
49.2%
29
56.0%
234
Less favorable 7.1%
3
6.6%
12
2.2%
3
10.2%
6
5.7%
24
No difference 28.6%
12
29.8%
54
33.8%
46
28.8%
17
30.9%
129
Don't know/No answer 7.1%
3
6.6%
12
6.6%
9
11.9%
7
7.4%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
181
100.0%
136
100.0%
59

418


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
More favorable 54.0%
95
56.9%
140
55.7%
235
Less favorable 5.1%
9
6.5%
16
5.9%
25
No difference 35.2%
62
28.0%
69
31.0%
131
Don't know/No answer 5.7%
10
8.5%
21
7.3%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
246

422


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Single TOTAL
More favorable 53.0%
124
59.1%
26
62.5%
5
63.2%
24
56.3%
54
55.5%
233
Less favorable 6.4%
15
6.8%
3
0.0%
0
5.3%
2
5.2%
5
6.0%
25
No difference 33.8%
79
22.7%
10
37.5%
3
23.7%
9
31.3%
30
31.2%
131
Don't know/No answer 6.8%
16
11.4%
5
0.0%
0
7.9%
3
7.3%
7
7.4%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
234
100.0%
44
100.0%
8
100.0%
38
100.0%
96

420


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
More favorable 58.0%
200
38.7%
12
0.0%
0
52.4%
22
55.8%
234
Less favorable 5.5%
19
12.9%
4
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
5.7%
24
No difference 29.9%
103
35.5%
11
0.0%
0
38.1%
16
31.0%
130
Don't know/No answer 6.7%
23
12.9%
4
100.0%
1
7.1%
3
7.4%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
345
100.0%
31
100.0%
1
100.0%
42

419


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
More favorable 55.6%
15
54.8%
69
56.5%
65
55.9%
85
55.7%
234
Less favorable 11.1%
3
8.7%
11
3.5%
4
4.6%
7
6.0%
25
No difference 18.5%
5
24.6%
31
34.8%
40
35.5%
54
31.0%
130
Don't know/No answer 14.8%
4
11.9%
15
5.2%
6
3.9%
6
7.4%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
126
100.0%
115
100.0%
152

420


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
More favorable 63.6%
70
55.6%
80
55.0%
61
63.2%
12
58.1%
223
Less favorable 6.4%
7
5.6%
8
3.6%
4
15.8%
3
5.7%
22
No difference 26.4%
29
30.6%
44
35.1%
39
21.1%
4
30.2%
116
Don't know/No answer 3.6%
4
8.3%
12
6.3%
7
0.0%
0
6.0%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
144
100.0%
111
100.0%
19

384