Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Fall 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


YALL1

[BY RANDOM ASSIGNMENT, ONLY HALF OF RESPONDENTS WERE ASKED THIS QUESTION] I want to ask you about the expressions "you all" and "y'all." Do you ever use either one of these expressions yourself? Which would you say you use more often "you all" or "y'all"?
  1) Never use either
  2) Use "you all" more
  3) Use "Y'all" more
  4) Use both about the same [Volunteered]
  5) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never use either 103 48.8% 48.8% -.86
Use "you all" more 52 24.6% 73.5% .17
Use "Y'all" more 46 21.8% 95.3% 1.19
Use both about the same [Volunteered] 7 3.3% 98.6% 2.22
Don't know/No answer 3 1.4% 100% 3.25

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Never use either 35.0%
7
47.0%
47
50.0%
31
64.3%
18
49.0%
103
Use "you all" more 10.0%
2
27.0%
27
24.2%
15
25.0%
7
24.3%
51
Use "Y'all" more 50.0%
10
23.0%
23
21.0%
13
0.0%
0
21.9%
46
Use both about the same [Volunteered] 5.0%
1
2.0%
2
1.6%
1
10.7%
3
3.3%
7
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
3.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
100
100.0%
62
100.0%
28

210


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Never use either 48.8%
42
48.8%
61
48.8%
103
Use "you all" more 19.8%
17
28.0%
35
24.6%
52
Use "Y'all" more 25.6%
22
19.2%
24
21.8%
46
Use both about the same [Volunteered] 3.5%
3
3.2%
4
3.3%
7
Don't know/No answer 2.3%
2
0.8%
1
1.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
125

211


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Single TOTAL
Never use either 55.0%
66
30.4%
7
50.0%
2
57.9%
11
38.6%
17
49.0%
103
Use "you all" more 20.8%
25
47.8%
11
50.0%
2
21.1%
4
20.5%
9
24.3%
51
Use "Y'all" more 20.8%
25
13.0%
3
0.0%
0
10.5%
2
36.4%
16
21.9%
46
Use both about the same [Volunteered] 2.5%
3
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
4.5%
2
3.3%
7
Don't know/No answer 0.8%
1
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
23
100.0%
4
100.0%
19
100.0%
44

210


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Never use either 50.3%
85
33.3%
6
0.00%
0
52.2%
12
49.0%
103
Use "you all" more 24.9%
42
22.2%
4
0.00%
0
21.7%
5
24.3%
51
Use "Y'all" more 19.5%
33
44.4%
8
0.00%
0
21.7%
5
21.9%
46
Use both about the same [Volunteered] 3.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
4.3%
1
3.3%
7
Don't know/No answer 1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
18
100.0%
0
100.0%
23

210


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Never use either 66.7%
6
41.2%
28
53.7%
29
49.4%
39
48.6%
102
Use "you all" more 33.3%
3
29.4%
20
22.2%
12
21.5%
17
24.8%
52
Use "Y'all" more 0.0%
0
25.0%
17
20.4%
11
22.8%
18
21.9%
46
Use both about the same [Volunteered] 0.0%
0
2.9%
2
3.7%
2
3.8%
3
3.3%
7
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.5%
2
1.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
68
100.0%
54
100.0%
79

210


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Never use either 53.7%
29
53.2%
41
44.0%
22
33.3%
3
50.0%
95
Use "you all" more 25.9%
14
31.2%
24
16.0%
8
11.1%
1
24.7%
47
Use "Y'all" more 16.7%
9
14.3%
11
36.0%
18
55.6%
5
22.6%
43
Use both about the same [Volunteered] 3.7%
2
1.3%
1
4.0%
2
0.0%
0
2.6%
5
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
77
100.0%
50
100.0%
9

190