Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Fall 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


YALL2

[BY RANDOM ASSIGNMENT, THE OTHER HALF OF RESPONDENTS WERE ASKED THIS QUESTION] I want to ask you about the expressions "y'all" and "you all." Do you ever use either one of those expressions yourself? Which would you say you use more often "y'all" or "you all"?
  1) Never use either
  2) Use "you all" more
  3) Use "Y'all" more
  4) Use both about the same [Volunteered]

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never use either 103 48.8% 48.8% -.89
Use "you all" more 58 27.5% 76.3% .26
Use "Y'all" more 44 20.9% 97.2% 1.4
Use both about the same [Volunteered] 6 2.8% 100% 2.54

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Never use either 13.6%
3
49.4%
40
54.1%
40
54.8%
17
48.1%
100
Use "you all" more 45.5%
10
22.2%
18
27.0%
20
32.3%
10
27.9%
58
Use "Y'all" more 36.4%
8
24.7%
20
16.2%
12
12.9%
4
21.2%
44
Use both about the same [Volunteered] 4.5%
1
3.7%
3
2.7%
2
0.0%
0
2.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
81
100.0%
74
100.0%
31

208


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Never use either 47.8%
43
49.6%
60
48.8%
103
Use "you all" more 24.4%
22
29.8%
36
27.5%
58
Use "Y'all" more 23.3%
21
19.0%
23
20.9%
44
Use both about the same [Volunteered] 4.4%
4
1.7%
2
2.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
121

211


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Single TOTAL
Never use either 53.5%
61
47.6%
10
50.0%
2
52.6%
10
36.5%
19
48.6%
102
Use "you all" more 25.4%
29
42.9%
9
25.0%
1
31.6%
6
25.0%
13
27.6%
58
Use "Y'all" more 17.5%
20
4.8%
1
25.0%
1
15.8%
3
36.5%
19
21.0%
44
Use both about the same [Volunteered] 3.5%
4
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
2.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
21
100.0%
4
100.0%
19
100.0%
52

210


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Never use either 48.3%
85
38.5%
5
0.0%
0
57.9%
11
48.3%
101
Use "you all" more 28.4%
50
23.1%
3
0.0%
0
26.3%
5
27.8%
58
Use "Y'all" more 20.5%
36
38.5%
5
100.0%
1
10.5%
2
21.1%
44
Use both about the same [Volunteered] 2.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
2.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
13
100.0%
1
100.0%
19

209


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Never use either 50.0%
9
53.4%
31
42.6%
26
49.3%
36
48.6%
102
Use "you all" more 33.3%
6
29.3%
17
29.5%
18
23.3%
17
27.6%
58
Use "Y'all" more 16.7%
3
13.8%
8
24.6%
15
24.7%
18
21.0%
44
Use both about the same [Volunteered] 0.0%
0
3.4%
2
3.3%
2
2.7%
2
2.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
58
100.0%
61
100.0%
73

210


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Never use either 46.4%
26
49.3%
33
44.3%
27
70.0%
7
47.9%
93
Use "you all" more 28.6%
16
23.9%
16
34.4%
21
30.0%
3
28.9%
56
Use "Y'all" more 25.0%
14
22.4%
15
18.0%
11
0.0%
0
20.6%
40
Use both about the same [Volunteered] 0.0%
0
4.5%
3
3.3%
2
0.0%
0
2.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
67
100.0%
61
100.0%
10

194