Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Fall 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


INDEPSOU

Do you agree or disagree that if it could be done without war, the South would be better off as a separate country today?
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  3) Don't know/ No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 34 8.1% 8.1% -2.55
Disagree 359 85.1% 93.1% .03
Don't know/ No answer 29 6.9% 100% 2.61

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Agree 9.5%
4
8.3%
15
6.6%
9
10.2%
6
8.1%
34
Disagree 85.7%
36
82.9%
150
89.0%
121
81.4%
48
84.9%
355
Don't know/ No answer 4.8%
2
8.8%
16
4.4%
6
8.5%
5
6.9%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
181
100.0%
136
100.0%
59

418


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 6.3%
11
9.3%
23
8.1%
34
Disagree 88.6%
156
82.5%
203
85.1%
359
Don't know/ No answer 5.1%
9
8.1%
20
6.9%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
246

422


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Single TOTAL
Agree 6.8%
16
4.5%
2
12.5%
1
7.9%
3
11.5%
11
7.9%
33
Disagree 86.3%
202
86.4%
38
75.0%
6
84.2%
32
83.3%
80
85.2%
358
Don't know/ No answer 6.8%
16
9.1%
4
12.5%
1
7.9%
3
5.2%
5
6.9%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
234
100.0%
44
100.0%
8
100.0%
38
100.0%
96

420


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Agree 6.4%
22
19.4%
6
0.0%
0
14.3%
6
8.1%
34
Disagree 87.8%
303
71.0%
22
100.0%
1
71.4%
30
85.0%
356
Don't know/ No answer 5.8%
20
9.7%
3
0.0%
0
14.3%
6
6.9%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
345
100.0%
31
100.0%
1
100.0%
42

419


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Agree 18.5%
5
9.5%
12
7.0%
8
5.9%
9
8.1%
34
Disagree 55.6%
15
77.8%
98
89.6%
103
92.8%
141
85.0%
357
Don't know/ No answer 25.9%
7
12.7%
16
3.5%
4
1.3%
2
6.9%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
126
100.0%
115
100.0%
152

420


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Agree 7.3%
8
6.9%
10
8.1%
9
15.8%
3
7.8%
30
Disagree 86.4%
95
88.2%
127
88.3%
98
68.4%
13
86.7%
333
Don't know/ No answer 6.4%
7
4.9%
7
3.6%
4
15.8%
3
5.5%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
144
100.0%
111
100.0%
19

384