Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Fall 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


GENDER

Gender of the respondent:
  1) Male
  2) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 176 41.7% 41.7% -1.18
Female 246 58.3% 100% .84

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Male 50.0%
21
44.8%
81
39.0%
53
32.2%
19
41.6%
174
Female 50.0%
21
55.2%
100
61.0%
83
67.8%
40
58.4%
244
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
181
100.0%
136
100.0%
59

418


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 100.0%
176
0.0%
0
41.7%
176
Female 0.0%
0
100.0%
246
58.3%
246
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
246

422


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Single TOTAL
Male 42.7%
100
40.9%
18
25.0%
2
18.4%
7
50.0%
48
41.7%
175
Female 57.3%
134
59.1%
26
75.0%
6
81.6%
31
50.0%
48
58.3%
245
TOTAL 100.0%
234
100.0%
44
100.0%
8
100.0%
38
100.0%
96

420


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Male 41.2%
142
45.2%
14
100.0%
1
42.9%
18
41.8%
175
Female 58.8%
203
54.8%
17
0.0%
0
57.1%
24
58.2%
244
TOTAL 100.0%
345
100.0%
31
100.0%
1
100.0%
42

419


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Male 40.7%
11
38.1%
48
42.6%
49
44.1%
67
41.7%
175
Female 59.3%
16
61.9%
78
57.4%
66
55.9%
85
58.3%
245
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
126
100.0%
115
100.0%
152

420


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Male 41.8%
46
34.7%
50
52.3%
58
36.8%
7
41.9%
161
Female 58.2%
64
65.3%
94
47.7%
53
63.2%
12
58.1%
223
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
144
100.0%
111
100.0%
19

384