Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Fall 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


ACCENTS

Respondent's accent:
  1) Strong Southern accent
  2) Detectable Southern accent, but not strong
  3) No Southern accent

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strong Southern accent 8 1.9% 1.9% -4.7
Detectable Southern accent, but not strong 42 10% 11.8% -2.18
No Southern accent 372 88.2% 100% .35

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Strong Southern accent 2.4%
1
1.1%
2
1.5%
2
5.1%
3
1.9%
8
Detectable Southern accent, but not strong 7.1%
3
11.0%
20
9.6%
13
10.2%
6
10.0%
42
No Southern accent 90.5%
38
87.8%
159
89.0%
121
84.7%
50
88.0%
368
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
181
100.0%
136
100.0%
59

418


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strong Southern accent 2.3%
4
1.6%
4
1.9%
8
Detectable Southern accent, but not strong 11.9%
21
8.5%
21
10.0%
42
No Southern accent 85.8%
151
89.8%
221
88.2%
372
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
246

422


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Single TOTAL
Strong Southern accent 1.7%
4
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
2.1%
2
1.9%
8
Detectable Southern accent, but not strong 10.3%
24
9.1%
4
0.0%
0
15.8%
6
8.3%
8
10.0%
42
No Southern accent 88.0%
206
88.6%
39
100.0%
8
81.6%
31
89.6%
86
88.1%
370
TOTAL 100.0%
234
100.0%
44
100.0%
8
100.0%
38
100.0%
96

420


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Strong Southern accent 2.0%
7
3.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
8
Detectable Southern accent, but not strong 9.6%
33
25.8%
8
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
10.0%
42
No Southern accent 88.4%
305
71.0%
22
100.0%
1
97.6%
41
88.1%
369
TOTAL 100.0%
345
100.0%
31
100.0%
1
100.0%
42

419


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Strong Southern accent 3.7%
1
3.2%
4
0.0%
0
2.0%
3
1.9%
8
Detectable Southern accent, but not strong 18.5%
5
13.5%
17
10.4%
12
5.3%
8
10.0%
42
No Southern accent 77.8%
21
83.3%
105
89.6%
103
92.8%
141
88.1%
370
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
126
100.0%
115
100.0%
152

420


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Strong Southern accent 1.8%
2
2.1%
3
2.7%
3
0.0%
0
2.1%
8
Detectable Southern accent, but not strong 8.2%
9
9.7%
14
9.9%
11
21.1%
4
9.9%
38
No Southern accent 90.0%
99
88.2%
127
87.4%
97
78.9%
15
88.0%
338
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
144
100.0%
111
100.0%
19

384