Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Fall 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


RACE

Respondent's race
  1) White
  2) Black/African-American
  3) Native American/Indian
  4) Other
  5) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
White 345 81.8% 81.8% -.42
Black/African-American 31 7.3% 89.1% .62
Native American/Indian 1 .2% 89.3% 1.65
Other 42 10% 99.3% 2.69
No answer 3 .7% 100% 3.73

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
White 66.7%
28
80.7%
146
86.8%
118
86.4%
51
82.1%
343
Black/African-American 11.9%
5
9.9%
18
2.9%
4
5.1%
3
7.2%
30
Native American/Indian 2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Other 19.0%
8
8.8%
16
9.6%
13
6.8%
4
9.8%
41
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.7%
1
1.7%
1
0.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
181
100.0%
136
100.0%
59

418


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
White 80.7%
142
82.5%
203
81.8%
345
Black/African-American 8.0%
14
6.9%
17
7.3%
31
Native American/Indian 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Other 10.2%
18
9.8%
24
10.0%
42
No answer 0.6%
1
0.8%
2
0.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
246

422


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Single TOTAL
White 88.5%
207
79.5%
35
50.0%
4
86.8%
33
67.7%
65
81.9%
344
Black/African-American 3.8%
9
9.1%
4
12.5%
1
7.9%
3
14.6%
14
7.4%
31
Native American/Indian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.2%
1
Other 7.3%
17
6.8%
3
37.5%
3
5.3%
2
16.7%
16
9.8%
41
No answer 0.4%
1
4.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
234
100.0%
44
100.0%
8
100.0%
38
100.0%
96

420


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
White 100.0%
345
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
82.3%
345
Black/African-American 0.0%
0
100.0%
31
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.4%
31
Native American/Indian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
42
10.0%
42
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
345
100.0%
31
100.0%
1
100.0%
42

419


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
White 74.1%
20
75.4%
95
84.3%
97
86.2%
131
81.7%
343
Black/African-American 0.0%
0
11.1%
14
6.1%
7
6.6%
10
7.4%
31
Native American/Indian 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Other 22.2%
6
12.7%
16
9.6%
11
5.9%
9
10.0%
42
No answer 3.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
126
100.0%
115
100.0%
152

420


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
White 94.5%
104
70.8%
102
83.8%
93
89.5%
17
82.3%
316
Black/African-American 0.9%
1
14.6%
21
4.5%
5
5.3%
1
7.3%
28
Native American/Indian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Other 3.6%
4
13.9%
20
9.9%
11
5.3%
1
9.4%
36
No answer 0.9%
1
0.7%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
144
100.0%
111
100.0%
19

384