Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Fall 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


GALREG

Gallup Organization regionalization
  2) New England
  3) East Central
  4) West Central
  5) Mountain States
  6) Middle Atlantic
  7) Pacific Coast

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
New England 42 10% 10% -1.59
East Central 100 23.7% 33.6% -.99
West Central 67 15.9% 49.5% -.39
Mountain States 39 9.2% 58.8% .21
Middle Atlantic 106 25.1% 83.9% .82
Pacific Coast 68 16.1% 100% 1.42

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
New England 4.8%
2
7.7%
14
14.0%
19
10.2%
6
9.8%
41
East Central 19.0%
8
24.9%
45
23.5%
32
25.4%
15
23.9%
100
West Central 19.0%
8
11.0%
20
16.2%
22
28.8%
17
16.0%
67
Mountain States 7.1%
3
11.6%
21
8.1%
11
6.8%
4
9.3%
39
Middle Atlantic 31.0%
13
26.5%
48
26.5%
36
15.3%
9
25.4%
106
Pacific Coast 19.0%
8
18.2%
33
11.8%
16
13.6%
8
15.6%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
181
100.0%
136
100.0%
59

418


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
New England 14.2%
25
6.9%
17
10.0%
42
East Central 19.3%
34
26.8%
66
23.7%
100
West Central 18.8%
33
13.8%
34
15.9%
67
Mountain States 7.4%
13
10.6%
26
9.2%
39
Middle Atlantic 26.1%
46
24.4%
60
25.1%
106
Pacific Coast 14.2%
25
17.5%
43
16.1%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
246

422


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Single TOTAL
New England 10.3%
24
9.1%
4
12.5%
1
13.2%
5
8.3%
8
10.0%
42
East Central 22.6%
53
29.5%
13
37.5%
3
26.3%
10
21.9%
21
23.8%
100
West Central 15.8%
37
13.6%
6
0.0%
0
23.7%
9
14.6%
14
15.7%
66
Mountain States 11.1%
26
13.6%
6
0.0%
0
7.9%
3
4.2%
4
9.3%
39
Middle Atlantic 24.8%
58
15.9%
7
25.0%
2
15.8%
6
33.3%
32
25.0%
105
Pacific Coast 15.4%
36
18.2%
8
25.0%
2
13.2%
5
17.7%
17
16.2%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
234
100.0%
44
100.0%
8
100.0%
38
100.0%
96

420


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
New England 10.4%
36
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
6
10.0%
42
East Central 22.3%
77
48.4%
15
0.0%
0
14.3%
6
23.4%
98
West Central 18.6%
64
6.5%
2
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
16.0%
67
Mountain States 9.3%
32
3.2%
1
0.0%
0
14.3%
6
9.3%
39
Middle Atlantic 24.6%
85
32.3%
10
100.0%
1
21.4%
9
25.1%
105
Pacific Coast 14.8%
51
9.7%
3
0.0%
0
33.3%
14
16.2%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
345
100.0%
31
100.0%
1
100.0%
42

419


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
New England 7.4%
2
7.9%
10
8.7%
10
12.5%
19
9.8%
41
East Central 37.0%
10
29.4%
37
18.3%
21
20.4%
31
23.6%
99
West Central 14.8%
4
14.3%
18
19.1%
22
15.1%
23
16.0%
67
Mountain States 7.4%
2
5.6%
7
13.9%
16
9.2%
14
9.3%
39
Middle Atlantic 18.5%
5
27.0%
34
24.3%
28
25.7%
39
25.2%
106
Pacific Coast 14.8%
4
15.9%
20
15.7%
18
17.1%
26
16.2%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
126
100.0%
115
100.0%
152

420


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
New England 5.5%
6
11.1%
16
14.4%
16
10.5%
2
10.4%
40
East Central 26.4%
29
22.9%
33
18.0%
20
15.8%
3
22.1%
85
West Central 16.4%
18
13.2%
19
20.7%
23
26.3%
5
16.9%
65
Mountain States 11.8%
13
9.0%
13
9.9%
11
5.3%
1
9.9%
38
Middle Atlantic 22.7%
25
27.1%
39
25.2%
28
31.6%
6
25.5%
98
Pacific Coast 17.3%
19
16.7%
24
11.7%
13
10.5%
2
15.1%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
144
100.0%
111
100.0%
19

384