Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Fall 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


AJCREG

AJC regionalization
  2) Northeast
  3) Midwest
  4) Far West

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Northeast 148 35.1% 35.1% -1.17
Midwest 167 39.6% 74.6% .13
Far West 107 25.4% 100% 1.42

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Northeast 35.7%
15
34.3%
62
40.4%
55
25.4%
15
35.2%
147
Midwest 38.1%
16
35.9%
65
39.7%
54
54.2%
32
40.0%
167
Far West 26.2%
11
29.8%
54
19.9%
27
20.3%
12
24.9%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
181
100.0%
136
100.0%
59

418


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Northeast 40.3%
71
31.3%
77
35.1%
148
Midwest 38.1%
67
40.7%
100
39.6%
167
Far West 21.6%
38
28.0%
69
25.4%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
246

422


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Single TOTAL
Northeast 35.0%
82
25.0%
11
37.5%
3
28.9%
11
41.7%
40
35.0%
147
Midwest 38.5%
90
43.2%
19
37.5%
3
50.0%
19
36.5%
35
39.5%
166
Far West 26.5%
62
31.8%
14
25.0%
2
21.1%
8
21.9%
21
25.5%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
234
100.0%
44
100.0%
8
100.0%
38
100.0%
96

420


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Northeast 35.1%
121
32.3%
10
100.0%
1
35.7%
15
35.1%
147
Midwest 40.9%
141
54.8%
17
0.0%
0
16.7%
7
39.4%
165
Far West 24.1%
83
12.9%
4
0.0%
0
47.6%
20
25.5%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
345
100.0%
31
100.0%
1
100.0%
42

419


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Northeast 25.9%
7
34.9%
44
33.0%
38
38.2%
58
35.0%
147
Midwest 51.9%
14
43.7%
55
37.4%
43
35.5%
54
39.5%
166
Far West 22.2%
6
21.4%
27
29.6%
34
26.3%
40
25.5%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
126
100.0%
115
100.0%
152

420


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Northeast 28.2%
31
38.2%
55
39.6%
44
42.1%
8
35.9%
138
Midwest 42.7%
47
36.1%
52
38.7%
43
42.1%
8
39.1%
150
Far West 29.1%
32
25.7%
37
21.6%
24
15.8%
3
25.0%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
144
100.0%
111
100.0%
19

384