Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Fall 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


AGECAT

Recode of AGE into categories
  1) 18 to 24
  2) 25 to 44
  3) 45 to 64
  4) 65 or older

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
18 to 24 42 10% 10% -1.76
25 to 44 181 43.3% 53.3% -.59
45 to 64 136 32.5% 85.9% .58
65 or older 59 14.1% 100% 1.74

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
18 to 24 100.0%
42
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
42
25 to 44 0.0%
0
100.0%
181
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
43.3%
181
45 to 64 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
136
0.0%
0
32.5%
136
65 or older 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
59
14.1%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
181
100.0%
136
100.0%
59

418


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
18 to 24 12.1%
21
8.6%
21
10.0%
42
25 to 44 46.6%
81
41.0%
100
43.3%
181
45 to 64 30.5%
53
34.0%
83
32.5%
136
65 or older 10.9%
19
16.4%
40
14.1%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
174
100.0%
244

418


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Single TOTAL
18 to 24 1.3%
3
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
40.0%
38
10.1%
42
25 to 44 43.5%
101
51.2%
22
75.0%
6
7.9%
3
50.5%
48
43.3%
180
45 to 64 43.5%
101
39.5%
17
12.5%
1
23.7%
9
7.4%
7
32.5%
135
65 or older 11.6%
27
9.3%
4
0.0%
0
68.4%
26
2.1%
2
14.2%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
232
100.0%
43
100.0%
8
100.0%
38
100.0%
95

416


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
18 to 24 8.2%
28
16.7%
5
100.0%
1
19.5%
8
10.1%
42
25 to 44 42.6%
146
60.0%
18
0.0%
0
39.0%
16
43.4%
180
45 to 64 34.4%
118
13.3%
4
0.0%
0
31.7%
13
32.5%
135
65 or older 14.9%
51
10.0%
3
0.0%
0
9.8%
4
14.0%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
343
100.0%
30
100.0%
1
100.0%
41

415


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
18 to 24 3.7%
1
11.1%
14
14.9%
17
6.7%
10
10.1%
42
25 to 44 25.9%
7
42.9%
54
46.5%
53
44.3%
66
43.3%
180
45 to 64 37.0%
10
30.2%
38
28.9%
33
36.2%
54
32.5%
135
65 or older 33.3%
9
15.9%
20
9.6%
11
12.8%
19
14.2%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
126
100.0%
114
100.0%
149

416


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
18 to 24 5.5%
6
9.7%
14
15.5%
17
5.3%
1
9.9%
38
25 to 44 51.4%
56
38.2%
55
37.3%
41
63.2%
12
42.9%
164
45 to 64 25.7%
28
38.2%
55
35.5%
39
26.3%
5
33.2%
127
65 or older 17.4%
19
13.9%
20
11.8%
13
5.3%
1
13.9%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
144
100.0%
110
100.0%
19

382