Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Fall 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


GRADE

Educational attainment
  1) Less than grade 9
  2) 9th to 11th grade
  3) High school graduate
  4) Some college
  5) College graduate or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than grade 9 9 2.1% 2.1% -2.88
9th to 11th grade 18 4.3% 6.4% -1.89
High school graduate 126 30% 36.4% -.9
Some college 115 27.4% 63.8% .09
College graduate or more 152 36.2% 100% 1.08

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Less than grade 9 2.4%
1
0.6%
1
2.2%
3
6.8%
4
2.2%
9
9th to 11th grade 0.0%
0
3.3%
6
5.2%
7
8.5%
5
4.3%
18
High school graduate 33.3%
14
30.0%
54
28.1%
38
33.9%
20
30.3%
126
Some college 40.5%
17
29.4%
53
24.4%
33
18.6%
11
27.4%
114
College graduate or more 23.8%
10
36.7%
66
40.0%
54
32.2%
19
35.8%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
180
100.0%
135
100.0%
59

416


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Less than grade 9 2.3%
4
2.0%
5
2.1%
9
9th to 11th grade 4.0%
7
4.5%
11
4.3%
18
High school graduate 27.4%
48
31.8%
78
30.0%
126
Some college 28.0%
49
26.9%
66
27.4%
115
College graduate or more 38.3%
67
34.7%
85
36.2%
152
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
245

420


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Single TOTAL
Less than grade 9 2.1%
5
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
2.1%
2
2.2%
9
9th to 11th grade 3.4%
8
9.3%
4
12.5%
1
10.5%
4
1.0%
1
4.3%
18
High school graduate 30.9%
72
37.2%
16
25.0%
2
36.8%
14
22.9%
22
30.1%
126
Some college 24.5%
57
25.6%
11
50.0%
4
26.3%
10
32.3%
31
27.0%
113
College graduate or more 39.1%
91
25.6%
11
12.5%
1
23.7%
9
41.7%
40
36.4%
152
TOTAL 100.0%
233
100.0%
43
100.0%
8
100.0%
38
100.0%
96

418


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Less than grade 9 2.0%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
2
2.2%
9
9th to 11th grade 3.8%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.5%
4
4.1%
17
High school graduate 27.7%
95
45.2%
14
100.0%
1
38.1%
16
30.2%
126
Some college 28.3%
97
22.6%
7
0.0%
0
26.2%
11
27.6%
115
College graduate or more 38.2%
131
32.3%
10
0.0%
0
21.4%
9
36.0%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
343
100.0%
31
100.0%
1
100.0%
42

417


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Less than grade 9 33.3%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
9
9th to 11th grade 66.7%
18
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
18
High school graduate 0.0%
0
100.0%
126
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
30.0%
126
Some college 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
115
0.0%
0
27.4%
115
College graduate or more 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
152
36.2%
152
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
126
100.0%
115
100.0%
152

420


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Less than grade 9 1.8%
2
1.4%
2
2.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.8%
7
9th to 11th grade 3.7%
4
5.6%
8
3.6%
4
5.3%
1
4.5%
17
High school graduate 24.8%
27
34.3%
49
24.3%
27
42.1%
8
29.1%
111
Some college 26.6%
29
27.3%
39
27.9%
31
31.6%
6
27.5%
105
College graduate or more 43.1%
47
31.5%
45
41.4%
46
21.1%
4
37.2%
142
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
143
100.0%
111
100.0%
19

382