Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Fall 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


METRO

Does the respondent live in a metro area?
  0) Non-metro area
  1) Metro area

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Non-metro area 110 26.8% 26.8% -1.65
Metro area 301 73.2% 100% .6

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Non-metro area 21.4%
9
23.7%
42
26.5%
35
42.1%
24
27.0%
110
Metro area 78.6%
33
76.3%
135
73.5%
97
57.9%
33
73.0%
298
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
177
100.0%
132
100.0%
57

408


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Non-metro area 25.4%
44
27.7%
66
26.8%
110
Metro area 74.6%
129
72.3%
172
73.2%
301
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
238

411


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Single TOTAL
Non-metro area 30.4%
69
23.3%
10
12.5%
1
30.6%
11
18.9%
18
26.7%
109
Metro area 69.6%
158
76.7%
33
87.5%
7
69.4%
25
81.1%
77
73.3%
300
TOTAL 100.0%
227
100.0%
43
100.0%
8
100.0%
36
100.0%
95

409


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Non-metro area 29.9%
100
6.5%
2
0.0%
0
16.7%
7
26.7%
109
Metro area 70.1%
234
93.5%
29
100.0%
1
83.3%
35
73.3%
299
TOTAL 100.0%
334
100.0%
31
100.0%
1
100.0%
42

408


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Non-metro area 48.0%
12
25.6%
32
31.2%
34
21.3%
32
26.9%
110
Metro area 52.0%
13
74.4%
93
68.8%
75
78.7%
118
73.1%
299
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
125
100.0%
109
100.0%
150

409


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Non-metro area 36.2%
38
25.2%
36
23.1%
25
27.8%
5
27.8%
104
Metro area 63.8%
67
74.8%
107
76.9%
83
72.2%
13
72.2%
270
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
143
100.0%
108
100.0%
18

374