Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Fall 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


LIVEWH

Do you live in a city, a suburban community, a small town, or a rural area?
  1) City
  2) Suburbs
  3) Town
  4) Rural Area
  5) Refused/Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
City 125 29.6% 29.6% -1.21
Suburbs 111 26.3% 55.9% -.31
Town 107 25.4% 81.3% .6
Rural Area 76 18% 99.3% 1.5
Refused/Not sure 3 .7% 100% 2.41

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
City 38.1%
16
35.9%
65
20.6%
28
23.7%
14
29.4%
123
Suburbs 28.6%
12
23.2%
42
30.1%
41
23.7%
14
26.1%
109
Town 19.0%
8
20.4%
37
28.7%
39
39.0%
23
25.6%
107
Rural Area 11.9%
5
19.9%
36
19.9%
27
13.6%
8
18.2%
76
Refused/Not sure 2.4%
1
0.6%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
181
100.0%
136
100.0%
59

418


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
City 30.1%
53
29.3%
72
29.6%
125
Suburbs 25.0%
44
27.2%
67
26.3%
111
Town 27.8%
49
23.6%
58
25.4%
107
Rural Area 16.5%
29
19.1%
47
18.0%
76
Refused/Not sure 0.6%
1
0.8%
2
0.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
246

422


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Single TOTAL
City 23.9%
56
40.9%
18
25.0%
2
23.7%
9
41.7%
40
29.8%
125
Suburbs 23.5%
55
22.7%
10
62.5%
5
28.9%
11
30.2%
29
26.2%
110
Town 29.5%
69
20.5%
9
12.5%
1
36.8%
14
13.5%
13
25.2%
106
Rural Area 21.8%
51
15.9%
7
0.0%
0
10.5%
4
14.6%
14
18.1%
76
Refused/Not sure 1.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
234
100.0%
44
100.0%
8
100.0%
38
100.0%
96

420


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
City 24.9%
86
67.7%
21
0.0%
0
42.9%
18
29.8%
125
Suburbs 26.4%
91
22.6%
7
100.0%
1
23.8%
10
26.0%
109
Town 27.8%
96
6.5%
2
0.0%
0
21.4%
9
25.5%
107
Rural Area 20.0%
69
3.2%
1
0.0%
0
11.9%
5
17.9%
75
Refused/Not sure 0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
345
100.0%
31
100.0%
1
100.0%
42

419


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
City 7.4%
2
33.3%
42
28.7%
33
31.6%
48
29.8%
125
Suburbs 18.5%
5
20.6%
26
25.2%
29
32.9%
50
26.2%
110
Town 51.9%
14
26.2%
33
27.8%
32
17.8%
27
25.2%
106
Rural Area 22.2%
6
19.8%
25
17.4%
20
16.4%
25
18.1%
76
Refused/Not sure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
1.3%
2
0.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
126
100.0%
115
100.0%
152

420


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
City 23.6%
26
34.0%
49
34.2%
38
21.1%
4
30.5%
117
Suburbs 24.5%
27
27.8%
40
24.3%
27
15.8%
3
25.3%
97
Town 26.4%
29
25.0%
36
24.3%
27
36.8%
7
25.8%
99
Rural Area 24.5%
27
13.2%
19
16.2%
18
26.3%
5
18.0%
69
Refused/Not sure 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
144
100.0%
111
100.0%
19

384