Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Fall 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


I-AGE

Recode of AGE into categories (for use with online analysis)
  1) 18 to 24
  2) 25 to 44
  3) 45 to 64
  4) 65 or older

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
18 to 24 42 10% 10% -1.76
25 to 44 181 43.3% 53.3% -.59
45 to 64 136 32.5% 85.9% .58
65 or older 59 14.1% 100% 1.74

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
18 to 24 100.0%
42
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
42
25 to 44 0.0%
0
100.0%
181
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
43.3%
181
45 to 64 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
136
0.0%
0
32.5%
136
65 or older 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
59
14.1%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
181
100.0%
136
100.0%
59

418


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
18 to 24 12.1%
21
8.6%
21
10.0%
42
25 to 44 46.6%
81
41.0%
100
43.3%
181
45 to 64 30.5%
53
34.0%
83
32.5%
136
65 or older 10.9%
19
16.4%
40
14.1%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
174
100.0%
244

418


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Single TOTAL
18 to 24 1.3%
3
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
40.0%
38
10.1%
42
25 to 44 43.5%
101
51.2%
22
75.0%
6
7.9%
3
50.5%
48
43.3%
180
45 to 64 43.5%
101
39.5%
17
12.5%
1
23.7%
9
7.4%
7
32.5%
135
65 or older 11.6%
27
9.3%
4
0.0%
0
68.4%
26
2.1%
2
14.2%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
232
100.0%
43
100.0%
8
100.0%
38
100.0%
95

416


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
18 to 24 8.2%
28
16.7%
5
100.0%
1
19.5%
8
10.1%
42
25 to 44 42.6%
146
60.0%
18
0.0%
0
39.0%
16
43.4%
180
45 to 64 34.4%
118
13.3%
4
0.0%
0
31.7%
13
32.5%
135
65 or older 14.9%
51
10.0%
3
0.0%
0
9.8%
4
14.0%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
343
100.0%
30
100.0%
1
100.0%
41

415


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
18 to 24 3.7%
1
11.1%
14
14.9%
17
6.7%
10
10.1%
42
25 to 44 25.9%
7
42.9%
54
46.5%
53
44.3%
66
43.3%
180
45 to 64 37.0%
10
30.2%
38
28.9%
33
36.2%
54
32.5%
135
65 or older 33.3%
9
15.9%
20
9.6%
11
12.8%
19
14.2%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
126
100.0%
114
100.0%
149

416


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
18 to 24 5.5%
6
9.7%
14
15.5%
17
5.3%
1
9.9%
38
25 to 44 51.4%
56
38.2%
55
37.3%
41
63.2%
12
42.9%
164
45 to 64 25.7%
28
38.2%
55
35.5%
39
26.3%
5
33.2%
127
65 or older 17.4%
19
13.9%
20
11.8%
13
5.3%
1
13.9%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
144
100.0%
110
100.0%
19

382