Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Fall 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


I-RACE

Respondent's race (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) White
  2) Black/African-American
  3) Native American/Indian
  4) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
White 345 82.3% 82.3% -.41
Black/African-American 31 7.4% 89.7% .68
Native American/Indian 1 .2% 90% 1.76
Other 42 10% 100% 2.85

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
White 66.7%
28
81.1%
146
87.4%
118
87.9%
51
82.7%
343
Black/African-American 11.9%
5
10.0%
18
3.0%
4
5.2%
3
7.2%
30
Native American/Indian 2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Other 19.0%
8
8.9%
16
9.6%
13
6.9%
4
9.9%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
180
100.0%
135
100.0%
58

415


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
White 81.1%
142
83.2%
203
82.3%
345
Black/African-American 8.0%
14
7.0%
17
7.4%
31
Native American/Indian 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Other 10.3%
18
9.8%
24
10.0%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
244

419


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Single TOTAL
White 88.8%
207
83.3%
35
50.0%
4
86.8%
33
67.7%
65
82.5%
344
Black/African-American 3.9%
9
9.5%
4
12.5%
1
7.9%
3
14.6%
14
7.4%
31
Native American/Indian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.2%
1
Other 7.3%
17
7.1%
3
37.5%
3
5.3%
2
16.7%
16
9.8%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
233
100.0%
42
100.0%
8
100.0%
38
100.0%
96

417


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
White 100.0%
345
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
82.3%
345
Black/African-American 0.0%
0
100.0%
31
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.4%
31
Native American/Indian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
42
10.0%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
345
100.0%
31
100.0%
1
100.0%
42

419


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
White 76.9%
20
75.4%
95
84.3%
97
87.3%
131
82.3%
343
Black/African-American 0.0%
0
11.1%
14
6.1%
7
6.7%
10
7.4%
31
Native American/Indian 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Other 23.1%
6
12.7%
16
9.6%
11
6.0%
9
10.1%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
126
100.0%
115
100.0%
150

417


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
White 95.4%
104
71.3%
102
84.5%
93
89.5%
17
82.9%
316
Black/African-American 0.9%
1
14.7%
21
4.5%
5
5.3%
1
7.3%
28
Native American/Indian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Other 3.7%
4
14.0%
20
10.0%
11
5.3%
1
9.4%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
143
100.0%
110
100.0%
19

381