Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Fall 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


I-EDUC

Educational attainment (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) Less than high school
  2) High school graduate
  3) Some college
  4) College graduate or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than high school 27 6.4% 6.4% -2.02
High school graduate 126 30% 36.4% -.97
Some college 115 27.4% 63.8% .07
College graduate or more 152 36.2% 100% 1.11

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Less than high school 2.4%
1
3.9%
7
7.4%
10
15.3%
9
6.5%
27
High school graduate 33.3%
14
30.0%
54
28.1%
38
33.9%
20
30.3%
126
Some college 40.5%
17
29.4%
53
24.4%
33
18.6%
11
27.4%
114
College graduate or more 23.8%
10
36.7%
66
40.0%
54
32.2%
19
35.8%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
180
100.0%
135
100.0%
59

416


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Less than high school 6.3%
11
6.5%
16
6.4%
27
High school graduate 27.4%
48
31.8%
78
30.0%
126
Some college 28.0%
49
26.9%
66
27.4%
115
College graduate or more 38.3%
67
34.7%
85
36.2%
152
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
245

420


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Single TOTAL
Less than high school 5.6%
13
11.6%
5
12.5%
1
13.2%
5
3.1%
3
6.5%
27
High school graduate 30.9%
72
37.2%
16
25.0%
2
36.8%
14
22.9%
22
30.1%
126
Some college 24.5%
57
25.6%
11
50.0%
4
26.3%
10
32.3%
31
27.0%
113
College graduate or more 39.1%
91
25.6%
11
12.5%
1
23.7%
9
41.7%
40
36.4%
152
TOTAL 100.0%
233
100.0%
43
100.0%
8
100.0%
38
100.0%
96

418


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Less than high school 5.8%
20
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
6
6.2%
26
High school graduate 27.7%
95
45.2%
14
100.0%
1
38.1%
16
30.2%
126
Some college 28.3%
97
22.6%
7
0.0%
0
26.2%
11
27.6%
115
College graduate or more 38.2%
131
32.3%
10
0.0%
0
21.4%
9
36.0%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
343
100.0%
31
100.0%
1
100.0%
42

417


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Less than high school 100.0%
27
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.4%
27
High school graduate 0.0%
0
100.0%
126
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
30.0%
126
Some college 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
115
0.0%
0
27.4%
115
College graduate or more 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
152
36.2%
152
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
126
100.0%
115
100.0%
152

420


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Less than high school 5.5%
6
7.0%
10
6.3%
7
5.3%
1
6.3%
24
High school graduate 24.8%
27
34.3%
49
24.3%
27
42.1%
8
29.1%
111
Some college 26.6%
29
27.3%
39
27.9%
31
31.6%
6
27.5%
105
College graduate or more 43.1%
47
31.5%
45
41.4%
46
21.1%
4
37.2%
142
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
143
100.0%
111
100.0%
19

382