Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Fall 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


I-PARTYID

Regardless of how you vote, when it comes to national politics, do you usually think of yourself as a Republican, a Democrat, an independent, or other? (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) Republican
  2) Democrat
  3) Independent
  4) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Republican 110 28.6% 28.6% -1.26
Democrat 144 37.5% 66.1% -.12
Independent 111 28.9% 95.1% 1.03
Other 19 4.9% 100% 2.17

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Republican 15.8%
6
34.1%
56
22.0%
28
35.8%
19
28.5%
109
Democrat 36.8%
14
33.5%
55
43.3%
55
37.7%
20
37.7%
144
Independent 44.7%
17
25.0%
41
30.7%
39
24.5%
13
28.8%
110
Other 2.6%
1
7.3%
12
3.9%
5
1.9%
1
5.0%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
164
100.0%
127
100.0%
53

382


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Republican 28.6%
46
28.7%
64
28.6%
110
Democrat 31.1%
50
42.2%
94
37.5%
144
Independent 36.0%
58
23.8%
53
28.9%
111
Other 4.3%
7
5.4%
12
4.9%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
223

384


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Single TOTAL
Republican 33.0%
71
16.7%
6
28.6%
2
24.2%
8
24.2%
22
28.5%
109
Democrat 34.4%
74
47.2%
17
57.1%
4
42.4%
14
38.5%
35
37.7%
144
Independent 26.0%
56
36.1%
13
14.3%
1
30.3%
10
34.1%
31
29.1%
111
Other 6.5%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
1
3.3%
3
4.7%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
36
100.0%
7
100.0%
33
100.0%
91

382


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Republican 32.9%
104
3.6%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
4
28.6%
109
Democrat 32.3%
102
75.0%
21
0.0%
0
55.6%
20
37.5%
143
Independent 29.4%
93
17.9%
5
100.0%
1
30.6%
11
28.9%
110
Other 5.4%
17
3.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.8%
1
5.0%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
316
100.0%
28
100.0%
1
100.0%
36

381


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Republican 25.0%
6
24.3%
27
27.6%
29
33.1%
47
28.5%
109
Democrat 41.7%
10
44.1%
49
37.1%
39
31.7%
45
37.4%
143
Independent 29.2%
7
24.3%
27
29.5%
31
32.4%
46
29.1%
111
Other 4.2%
1
7.2%
8
5.7%
6
2.8%
4
5.0%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
111
100.0%
105
100.0%
142

382


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Republican 100.0%
110
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
28.6%
110
Democrat 0.0%
0
100.0%
144
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
37.5%
144
Independent 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
111
0.0%
0
28.9%
111
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
19
4.9%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
144
100.0%
111
100.0%
19

384