Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Fall 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


MARITAL

What is your marital status?
  1) Married
  2) Divorced
  3) Separated
  4) Widowed
  5) Single
  6) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Married 234 55.5% 55.5% -.78
Divorced 44 10.4% 65.9% -.2
Separated 8 1.9% 67.8% .38
Widowed 38 9% 76.8% .96
Single 96 22.7% 99.5% 1.55
No answer 2 .5% 100% 2.13

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Married 7.1%
3
55.8%
101
74.3%
101
45.8%
27
55.5%
232
Divorced 0.0%
0
12.2%
22
12.5%
17
6.8%
4
10.3%
43
Separated 2.4%
1
3.3%
6
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
8
Widowed 0.0%
0
1.7%
3
6.6%
9
44.1%
26
9.1%
38
Single 90.5%
38
26.5%
48
5.1%
7
3.4%
2
22.7%
95
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
181
100.0%
136
100.0%
59

418


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Married 56.8%
100
54.5%
134
55.5%
234
Divorced 10.2%
18
10.6%
26
10.4%
44
Separated 1.1%
2
2.4%
6
1.9%
8
Widowed 4.0%
7
12.6%
31
9.0%
38
Single 27.3%
48
19.5%
48
22.7%
96
No answer 0.6%
1
0.4%
1
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
246

422


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Single TOTAL
Married 100.0%
234
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
55.7%
234
Divorced 0.0%
0
100.0%
44
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.5%
44
Separated 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
8
Widowed 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
38
0.0%
0
9.0%
38
Single 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
96
22.9%
96
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
234
100.0%
44
100.0%
8
100.0%
38
100.0%
96

420


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Married 60.0%
207
29.0%
9
0.0%
0
40.5%
17
55.6%
233
Divorced 10.1%
35
12.9%
4
0.0%
0
7.1%
3
10.0%
42
Separated 1.2%
4
3.2%
1
0.0%
0
7.1%
3
1.9%
8
Widowed 9.6%
33
9.7%
3
0.0%
0
4.8%
2
9.1%
38
Single 18.8%
65
45.2%
14
100.0%
1
38.1%
16
22.9%
96
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
345
100.0%
31
100.0%
1
100.0%
42

419


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Married 48.1%
13
57.1%
72
49.6%
57
59.9%
91
55.5%
233
Divorced 18.5%
5
12.7%
16
9.6%
11
7.2%
11
10.2%
43
Separated 3.7%
1
1.6%
2
3.5%
4
0.7%
1
1.9%
8
Widowed 18.5%
5
11.1%
14
8.7%
10
5.9%
9
9.0%
38
Single 11.1%
3
17.5%
22
27.0%
31
26.3%
40
22.9%
96
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
126
100.0%
115
100.0%
152

420


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Married 64.5%
71
51.4%
74
50.5%
56
73.7%
14
56.0%
215
Divorced 5.5%
6
11.8%
17
11.7%
13
0.0%
0
9.4%
36
Separated 1.8%
2
2.8%
4
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
7
Widowed 7.3%
8
9.7%
14
9.0%
10
5.3%
1
8.6%
33
Single 20.0%
22
24.3%
35
27.9%
31
15.8%
3
23.7%
91
No answer 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
144
100.0%
111
100.0%
19

384