Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Fall 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


PARENT

Are you a parent?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 303 71.8% 71.8% -.63
No 119 28.2% 100% 1.59

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Yes 9.5%
4
68.5%
124
88.2%
120
86.4%
51
71.5%
299
No 90.5%
38
31.5%
57
11.8%
16
13.6%
8
28.5%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
181
100.0%
136
100.0%
59

418


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 67.0%
118
75.2%
185
71.8%
303
No 33.0%
58
24.8%
61
28.2%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
246

422


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Single TOTAL
Yes 91.0%
213
84.1%
37
87.5%
7
86.8%
33
12.5%
12
71.9%
302
No 9.0%
21
15.9%
7
12.5%
1
13.2%
5
87.5%
84
28.1%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
234
100.0%
44
100.0%
8
100.0%
38
100.0%
96

420


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Yes 74.8%
258
51.6%
16
0.0%
0
64.3%
27
71.8%
301
No 25.2%
87
48.4%
15
100.0%
1
35.7%
15
28.2%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
345
100.0%
31
100.0%
1
100.0%
42

419


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Yes 81.5%
22
78.6%
99
68.7%
79
66.4%
101
71.7%
301
No 18.5%
5
21.4%
27
31.3%
36
33.6%
51
28.3%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
126
100.0%
115
100.0%
152

420


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Yes 71.8%
79
75.0%
108
64.9%
72
78.9%
15
71.4%
274
No 28.2%
31
25.0%
36
35.1%
39
21.1%
4
28.6%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
144
100.0%
111
100.0%
19

384