Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Fall 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


EMPLOYED

Last week were you primarily working full- time, working part-time, going to school, keeping house, retired, or unemployed?
  1) Working full-time
  2) Working part-time
  3) Going to school
  4) Keeping house
  5) Retired
  6) Unemployed
  7) Or what
  8) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Working full-time 249 59% 59% -.71
Working part-time 35 8.3% 67.3% -.18
Going to school 17 4% 71.3% .34
Keeping house 28 6.6% 78% .87
Retired 64 15.2% 93.1% 1.4
Unemployed 15 3.6% 96.7% 1.93
Or what 13 3.1% 99.8% 2.46
No answer 1 .2% 100% 2.99

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Working full-time 57.1%
24
74.6%
135
61.0%
83
8.5%
5
59.1%
247
Working part-time 7.1%
3
8.8%
16
8.8%
12
6.8%
4
8.4%
35
Going to school 23.8%
10
1.7%
3
2.9%
4
0.0%
0
4.1%
17
Keeping house 2.4%
1
8.8%
16
6.6%
9
1.7%
1
6.5%
27
Retired 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
11.8%
16
78.0%
46
15.1%
63
Unemployed 9.5%
4
2.2%
4
4.4%
6
1.7%
1
3.6%
15
Or what 0.0%
0
2.8%
5
4.4%
6
3.4%
2
3.1%
13
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
181
100.0%
136
100.0%
59

418


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Working full-time 73.9%
130
48.4%
119
59.0%
249
Working part-time 2.8%
5
12.2%
30
8.3%
35
Going to school 2.8%
5
4.9%
12
4.0%
17
Keeping house 0.6%
1
11.0%
27
6.6%
28
Retired 13.6%
24
16.3%
40
15.2%
64
Unemployed 4.0%
7
3.3%
8
3.6%
15
Or what 2.3%
4
3.7%
9
3.1%
13
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
246

422


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Single TOTAL
Working full-time 59.8%
140
63.6%
28
62.5%
5
18.4%
7
70.8%
68
59.0%
248
Working part-time 11.1%
26
2.3%
1
12.5%
1
2.6%
1
5.2%
5
8.1%
34
Going to school 1.3%
3
4.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
12
4.0%
17
Keeping house 9.4%
22
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
5.3%
2
3.1%
3
6.7%
28
Retired 14.5%
34
13.6%
6
0.0%
0
57.9%
22
2.1%
2
15.2%
64
Unemployed 1.7%
4
4.5%
2
0.0%
0
7.9%
3
6.3%
6
3.6%
15
Or what 2.1%
5
9.1%
4
12.5%
1
7.9%
3
0.0%
0
3.1%
13
No answer 0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
234
100.0%
44
100.0%
8
100.0%
38
100.0%
96

420


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Working full-time 56.8%
196
74.2%
23
100.0%
1
66.7%
28
59.2%
248
Working part-time 9.3%
32
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
3
8.4%
35
Going to school 3.8%
13
3.2%
1
0.0%
0
7.1%
3
4.1%
17
Keeping house 7.2%
25
3.2%
1
0.0%
0
4.8%
2
6.7%
28
Retired 16.5%
57
9.7%
3
0.0%
0
7.1%
3
15.0%
63
Unemployed 3.2%
11
6.5%
2
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
3.3%
14
Or what 2.9%
10
3.2%
1
0.0%
0
4.8%
2
3.1%
13
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
345
100.0%
31
100.0%
1
100.0%
42

419


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Working full-time 37.0%
10
54.0%
68
60.9%
70
65.8%
100
59.0%
248
Working part-time 7.4%
2
10.3%
13
7.8%
9
6.6%
10
8.1%
34
Going to school 0.0%
0
4.0%
5
7.8%
9
2.0%
3
4.0%
17
Keeping house 14.8%
4
6.3%
8
7.8%
9
4.6%
7
6.7%
28
Retired 29.6%
8
15.9%
20
11.3%
13
15.1%
23
15.2%
64
Unemployed 3.7%
1
4.0%
5
3.5%
4
3.3%
5
3.6%
15
Or what 7.4%
2
4.8%
6
0.9%
1
2.6%
4
3.1%
13
No answer 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
126
100.0%
115
100.0%
152

420


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Working full-time 50.9%
56
60.4%
87
66.7%
74
57.9%
11
59.4%
228
Working part-time 10.9%
12
7.6%
11
7.2%
8
15.8%
3
8.9%
34
Going to school 2.7%
3
3.5%
5
5.4%
6
5.3%
1
3.9%
15
Keeping house 11.8%
13
4.9%
7
1.8%
2
10.5%
2
6.3%
24
Retired 19.1%
21
16.0%
23
9.9%
11
5.3%
1
14.6%
56
Unemployed 0.9%
1
4.2%
6
6.3%
7
5.3%
1
3.9%
15
Or what 3.6%
4
2.8%
4
2.7%
3
0.0%
0
2.9%
11
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
144
100.0%
111
100.0%
19

384