Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Fall 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


SPEMPLOY

[ASKED ONLY OF MARRIED RESPONDENTS] What about your husband/wife, last week was he/she primarily working full-time, working part-time, going to school, keeping house, retired, or unemployed?
  1) Working full-time
  2) Working part-time
  3) Going to school
  4) Keeping house
  5) Retired
  6) Unemployed
  7) Or what
  8) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Working full-time 153 65.4% 65.4% -.64
Working part-time 17 7.3% 72.6% -.05
Going to school 4 1.7% 74.4% .53
Keeping house 20 8.5% 82.9% 1.12
Retired 34 14.5% 97.4% 1.71
Unemployed 3 1.3% 98.7% 2.3
Or what 2 .9% 99.6% 2.88
No answer 1 .4% 100% 3.47

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Working full-time 66.7%
2
81.2%
82
65.3%
66
3.7%
1
65.1%
151
Working part-time 0.0%
0
5.9%
6
8.9%
9
7.4%
2
7.3%
17
Going to school 0.0%
0
2.0%
2
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
4
Keeping house 33.3%
1
9.9%
10
7.9%
8
3.7%
1
8.6%
20
Retired 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.9%
12
81.5%
22
14.7%
34
Unemployed 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
Or what 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
1
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
101
100.0%
101
100.0%
27

232


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Working full-time 54.0%
54
73.9%
99
65.4%
153
Working part-time 14.0%
14
2.2%
3
7.3%
17
Going to school 2.0%
2
1.5%
2
1.7%
4
Keeping house 18.0%
18
1.5%
2
8.5%
20
Retired 10.0%
10
17.9%
24
14.5%
34
Unemployed 1.0%
1
1.5%
2
1.3%
3
Or what 1.0%
1
0.7%
1
0.9%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
134

234


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Single TOTAL
Working full-time 65.4%
153
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
65.4%
153
Working part-time 7.3%
17
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
7.3%
17
Going to school 1.7%
4
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
1.7%
4
Keeping house 8.5%
20
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
8.5%
20
Retired 14.5%
34
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
14.5%
34
Unemployed 1.3%
3
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
1.3%
3
Or what 0.9%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.9%
2
No answer 0.4%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
234
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

234


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Working full-time 64.7%
134
66.7%
6
0.00%
0
70.6%
12
65.2%
152
Working part-time 7.7%
16
11.1%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
7.3%
17
Going to school 1.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
4
Keeping house 9.2%
19
11.1%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
8.6%
20
Retired 13.5%
28
11.1%
1
0.00%
0
29.4%
5
14.6%
34
Unemployed 1.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
Or what 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
9
100.0%
0
100.0%
17

233


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Working full-time 38.5%
5
66.7%
48
80.7%
46
58.2%
53
65.2%
152
Working part-time 7.7%
1
9.7%
7
1.8%
1
8.8%
8
7.3%
17
Going to school 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
3.3%
3
1.7%
4
Keeping house 7.7%
1
8.3%
6
1.8%
1
13.2%
12
8.6%
20
Retired 38.5%
5
9.7%
7
14.0%
8
15.4%
14
14.6%
34
Unemployed 0.0%
0
4.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
Or what 7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.9%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
72
100.0%
57
100.0%
91

233


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Working full-time 69.0%
49
64.9%
48
57.1%
32
64.3%
9
64.2%
138
Working part-time 5.6%
4
4.1%
3
16.1%
9
7.1%
1
7.9%
17
Going to school 0.0%
0
2.7%
2
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
Keeping house 12.7%
9
2.7%
2
8.9%
5
21.4%
3
8.8%
19
Retired 12.7%
9
21.6%
16
10.7%
6
7.1%
1
14.9%
32
Unemployed 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
3.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
Or what 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
71
100.0%
74
100.0%
56
100.0%
14

215