Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Fall 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


INCOME

I am going to read you a list of income categories. Please stop me when a category best describes your total household income before taxes.
  1) Less than $10,000
  2) $10,000 up to $19,999
  3) $20,000 up to $29,999
  4) $30,000 up to $39,999
  5) $40,000 up to $49,999
  6) $50,000 up to $59,999
  7) More than $60,000
  8) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than $10,000 23 5.5% 5.5% -1.82
$10,000 up to $19,999 43 10.2% 15.6% -1.35
$20,000 up to $29,999 63 14.9% 30.6% -.88
$30,000 up to $39,999 68 16.1% 46.7% -.41
$40,000 up to $49,999 57 13.5% 60.2% .06
$50,000 up to $59,999 29 6.9% 67.1% .53
More than $60,000 89 21.1% 88.2% 1.01
No answer 50 11.8% 100% 1.48

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Less than $10,000 14.3%
6
3.3%
6
1.5%
2
15.3%
9
5.5%
23
$10,000 up to $19,999 31.0%
13
8.8%
16
2.9%
4
16.9%
10
10.3%
43
$20,000 up to $29,999 16.7%
7
16.6%
30
14.7%
20
10.2%
6
15.1%
63
$30,000 up to $39,999 14.3%
6
20.4%
37
14.7%
20
8.5%
5
16.3%
68
$40,000 up to $49,999 4.8%
2
17.1%
31
14.0%
19
8.5%
5
13.6%
57
$50,000 up to $59,999 2.4%
1
7.2%
13
8.8%
12
3.4%
2
6.7%
28
More than $60,000 4.8%
2
22.1%
40
27.9%
38
13.6%
8
21.1%
88
No answer 11.9%
5
4.4%
8
15.4%
21
23.7%
14
11.5%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
181
100.0%
136
100.0%
59

418


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Less than $10,000 3.4%
6
6.9%
17
5.5%
23
$10,000 up to $19,999 10.2%
18
10.2%
25
10.2%
43
$20,000 up to $29,999 11.9%
21
17.1%
42
14.9%
63
$30,000 up to $39,999 18.8%
33
14.2%
35
16.1%
68
$40,000 up to $49,999 13.1%
23
13.8%
34
13.5%
57
$50,000 up to $59,999 9.1%
16
5.3%
13
6.9%
29
More than $60,000 25.0%
44
18.3%
45
21.1%
89
No answer 8.5%
15
14.2%
35
11.8%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
246

422


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Single TOTAL
Less than $10,000 1.7%
4
6.8%
3
0.0%
0
15.8%
6
10.4%
10
5.5%
23
$10,000 up to $19,999 3.8%
9
11.4%
5
25.0%
2
28.9%
11
16.7%
16
10.2%
43
$20,000 up to $29,999 12.8%
30
18.2%
8
37.5%
3
13.2%
5
17.7%
17
15.0%
63
$30,000 up to $39,999 15.0%
35
25.0%
11
0.0%
0
5.3%
2
20.8%
20
16.2%
68
$40,000 up to $49,999 16.2%
38
11.4%
5
12.5%
1
7.9%
3
9.4%
9
13.3%
56
$50,000 up to $59,999 8.1%
19
4.5%
2
0.0%
0
5.3%
2
6.3%
6
6.9%
29
More than $60,000 29.9%
70
6.8%
3
25.0%
2
7.9%
3
10.4%
10
21.0%
88
No answer 12.4%
29
15.9%
7
0.0%
0
15.8%
6
8.3%
8
11.9%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
234
100.0%
44
100.0%
8
100.0%
38
100.0%
96

420


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Less than $10,000 4.6%
16
3.2%
1
0.0%
0
11.9%
5
5.3%
22
$10,000 up to $19,999 10.1%
35
9.7%
3
0.0%
0
11.9%
5
10.3%
43
$20,000 up to $29,999 14.2%
49
22.6%
7
0.0%
0
16.7%
7
15.0%
63
$30,000 up to $39,999 14.5%
50
19.4%
6
100.0%
1
23.8%
10
16.0%
67
$40,000 up to $49,999 14.5%
50
16.1%
5
0.0%
0
4.8%
2
13.6%
57
$50,000 up to $59,999 7.2%
25
6.5%
2
0.0%
0
4.8%
2
6.9%
29
More than $60,000 22.3%
77
19.4%
6
0.0%
0
11.9%
5
21.0%
88
No answer 12.5%
43
3.2%
1
0.0%
0
14.3%
6
11.9%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
345
100.0%
31
100.0%
1
100.0%
42

419


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Less than $10,000 18.5%
5
7.1%
9
5.2%
6
2.0%
3
5.5%
23
$10,000 up to $19,999 18.5%
5
19.0%
24
7.8%
9
3.3%
5
10.2%
43
$20,000 up to $29,999 18.5%
5
16.7%
21
18.3%
21
9.9%
15
14.8%
62
$30,000 up to $39,999 11.1%
3
21.4%
27
13.9%
16
14.5%
22
16.2%
68
$40,000 up to $49,999 3.7%
1
14.3%
18
13.9%
16
14.5%
22
13.6%
57
$50,000 up to $59,999 3.7%
1
4.0%
5
8.7%
10
8.6%
13
6.9%
29
More than $60,000 3.7%
1
9.5%
12
20.9%
24
34.2%
52
21.2%
89
No answer 22.2%
6
7.9%
10
11.3%
13
13.2%
20
11.7%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
126
100.0%
115
100.0%
152

420


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Less than $10,000 3.6%
4
4.9%
7
6.3%
7
5.3%
1
4.9%
19
$10,000 up to $19,999 10.0%
11
11.8%
17
10.8%
12
5.3%
1
10.7%
41
$20,000 up to $29,999 10.0%
11
17.4%
25
18.0%
20
21.1%
4
15.6%
60
$30,000 up to $39,999 16.4%
18
17.4%
25
14.4%
16
26.3%
5
16.7%
64
$40,000 up to $49,999 17.3%
19
9.7%
14
16.2%
18
10.5%
2
13.8%
53
$50,000 up to $59,999 7.3%
8
4.2%
6
8.1%
9
5.3%
1
6.3%
24
More than $60,000 26.4%
29
24.3%
35
13.5%
15
21.1%
4
21.6%
83
No answer 9.1%
10
10.4%
15
12.6%
14
5.3%
1
10.4%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
144
100.0%
111
100.0%
19

384