Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Fall 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


RACE94

What race do you consider yourself?
  1) White/Caucasian
  2) Black
  3) African-American
  4) Negro, Colored, etc.
  5) Native American/Indian
  6) Asian
  7) Other
  8) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
White/Caucasian 345 81.8% 81.8% -.41
Black 15 3.6% 85.3% .13
African-American 14 3.3% 88.6% .67
Negro, Colored, etc. 2 .5% 89.1% 1.21
Native American/Indian 1 .2% 89.3% 1.75
Asian 7 1.7% 91% 2.29
Other 35 8.3% 99.3% 2.83
No answer 3 .7% 100% 3.37

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
White/Caucasian 66.7%
28
80.7%
146
86.8%
118
86.4%
51
82.1%
343
Black 4.8%
2
3.9%
7
2.9%
4
1.7%
1
3.3%
14
African-American 7.1%
3
6.1%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
14
Negro, Colored, etc. 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
2
0.5%
2
Native American/Indian 2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Asian 4.8%
2
1.1%
2
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
6
Other 14.3%
6
7.7%
14
8.1%
11
6.8%
4
8.4%
35
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.7%
1
1.7%
1
0.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
181
100.0%
136
100.0%
59

418


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
White/Caucasian 80.7%
142
82.5%
203
81.8%
345
Black 3.4%
6
3.7%
9
3.6%
15
African-American 4.0%
7
2.8%
7
3.3%
14
Negro, Colored, etc. 0.6%
1
0.4%
1
0.5%
2
Native American/Indian 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Asian 1.1%
2
2.0%
5
1.7%
7
Other 9.1%
16
7.7%
19
8.3%
35
No answer 0.6%
1
0.8%
2
0.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
246

422


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Single TOTAL
White/Caucasian 88.5%
207
79.5%
35
50.0%
4
86.8%
33
67.7%
65
81.9%
344
Black 1.3%
3
4.5%
2
12.5%
1
5.3%
2
7.3%
7
3.6%
15
African-American 2.1%
5
4.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.3%
7
3.3%
14
Negro, Colored, etc. 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Native American/Indian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.2%
1
Asian 2.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
1.7%
7
Other 5.1%
12
6.8%
3
37.5%
3
5.3%
2
14.6%
14
8.1%
34
No answer 0.4%
1
4.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
234
100.0%
44
100.0%
8
100.0%
38
100.0%
96

420


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
White/Caucasian 100.0%
345
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
82.3%
345
Black 0.0%
0
48.4%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
15
African-American 0.0%
0
45.2%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
14
Negro, Colored, etc. 0.0%
0
6.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Native American/Indian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Asian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
7
1.7%
7
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
83.3%
35
8.4%
35
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
345
100.0%
31
100.0%
1
100.0%
42

419


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
White/Caucasian 74.1%
20
75.4%
95
84.3%
97
86.2%
131
81.7%
343
Black 0.0%
0
6.3%
8
4.3%
5
1.3%
2
3.6%
15
African-American 0.0%
0
4.0%
5
0.9%
1
5.3%
8
3.3%
14
Negro, Colored, etc. 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Native American/Indian 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Asian 0.0%
0
1.6%
2
0.9%
1
2.6%
4
1.7%
7
Other 22.2%
6
11.1%
14
8.7%
10
3.3%
5
8.3%
35
No answer 3.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
126
100.0%
115
100.0%
152

420


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
White/Caucasian 94.5%
104
70.8%
102
83.8%
93
89.5%
17
82.3%
316
Black 0.0%
0
6.9%
10
2.7%
3
5.3%
1
3.6%
14
African-American 0.0%
0
6.9%
10
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
3.1%
12
Negro, Colored, etc. 0.9%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Native American/Indian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Asian 0.9%
1
2.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
5
Other 2.7%
3
11.1%
16
9.9%
11
5.3%
1
8.1%
31
No answer 0.9%
1
0.7%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
144
100.0%
111
100.0%
19

384