Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Fall 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


HISPANIC

Are you of Hispanic origin?
  1) Yes, Hispanic
  2) No, not Hispanic
  3) Don't know/ No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, Hispanic 22 5.2% 5.2% -3.91
No, not Hispanic 396 93.8% 99.1% .18
Don't know/ No answer 4 .9% 100% 4.26

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Yes, Hispanic 14.3%
6
3.9%
7
5.9%
8
1.7%
1
5.3%
22
No, not Hispanic 83.3%
35
95.6%
173
93.4%
127
96.6%
57
93.8%
392
Don't know/ No answer 2.4%
1
0.6%
1
0.7%
1
1.7%
1
1.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
181
100.0%
136
100.0%
59

418


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, Hispanic 5.7%
10
4.9%
12
5.2%
22
No, not Hispanic 93.2%
164
94.3%
232
93.8%
396
Don't know/ No answer 1.1%
2
0.8%
2
0.9%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
246

422


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Single TOTAL
Yes, Hispanic 3.8%
9
6.8%
3
37.5%
3
0.0%
0
7.3%
7
5.2%
22
No, not Hispanic 95.3%
223
93.2%
41
62.5%
5
97.4%
37
91.7%
88
93.8%
394
Don't know/ No answer 0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
1.0%
1
1.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
234
100.0%
44
100.0%
8
100.0%
38
100.0%
96

420


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Yes, Hispanic 1.2%
4
3.2%
1
0.0%
0
40.5%
17
5.3%
22
No, not Hispanic 98.6%
340
96.8%
30
100.0%
1
54.8%
23
94.0%
394
Don't know/ No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
2
0.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
345
100.0%
31
100.0%
1
100.0%
42

419


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Yes, Hispanic 14.8%
4
10.3%
13
3.5%
4
0.7%
1
5.2%
22
No, not Hispanic 81.5%
22
89.7%
113
94.8%
109
98.7%
150
93.8%
394
Don't know/ No answer 3.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
0.7%
1
1.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
126
100.0%
115
100.0%
152

420


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Yes, Hispanic 1.8%
2
8.3%
12
6.3%
7
0.0%
0
5.5%
21
No, not Hispanic 98.2%
108
90.3%
130
93.7%
104
100.0%
19
94.0%
361
Don't know/ No answer 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
144
100.0%
111
100.0%
19

384