Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Fall 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


PARTYID

Regardless of how you vote, when it comes to national politics, do you usually think of yourself as a Republican, a Democrat, an Independent, or other?
  1) Republican
  2) Democrat
  3) Independent
  4) Other
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Republican 110 26.1% 26.1% -1.16
Democrat 144 34.1% 60.2% -.31
Independent 111 26.3% 86.5% .54
Other 19 4.5% 91% 1.39
Don't know 38 9% 100% 2.24

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Republican 14.3%
6
30.9%
56
20.6%
28
32.2%
19
26.1%
109
Democrat 33.3%
14
30.4%
55
40.4%
55
33.9%
20
34.4%
144
Independent 40.5%
17
22.7%
41
28.7%
39
22.0%
13
26.3%
110
Other 2.4%
1
6.6%
12
3.7%
5
1.7%
1
4.5%
19
Don't know 9.5%
4
9.4%
17
6.6%
9
10.2%
6
8.6%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
181
100.0%
136
100.0%
59

418


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Republican 26.1%
46
26.0%
64
26.1%
110
Democrat 28.4%
50
38.2%
94
34.1%
144
Independent 33.0%
58
21.5%
53
26.3%
111
Other 4.0%
7
4.9%
12
4.5%
19
Don't know 8.5%
15
9.3%
23
9.0%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
246

422


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Single TOTAL
Republican 30.3%
71
13.6%
6
25.0%
2
21.1%
8
22.9%
22
26.0%
109
Democrat 31.6%
74
38.6%
17
50.0%
4
36.8%
14
36.5%
35
34.3%
144
Independent 23.9%
56
29.5%
13
12.5%
1
26.3%
10
32.3%
31
26.4%
111
Other 6.0%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
3.1%
3
4.3%
18
Don't know 8.1%
19
18.2%
8
12.5%
1
13.2%
5
5.2%
5
9.0%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
234
100.0%
44
100.0%
8
100.0%
38
100.0%
96

420


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Republican 30.1%
104
3.2%
1
0.0%
0
9.5%
4
26.0%
109
Democrat 29.6%
102
67.7%
21
0.0%
0
47.6%
20
34.1%
143
Independent 27.0%
93
16.1%
5
100.0%
1
26.2%
11
26.3%
110
Other 4.9%
17
3.2%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
4.5%
19
Don't know 8.4%
29
9.7%
3
0.0%
0
14.3%
6
9.1%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
345
100.0%
31
100.0%
1
100.0%
42

419


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Republican 22.2%
6
21.4%
27
25.2%
29
30.9%
47
26.0%
109
Democrat 37.0%
10
38.9%
49
33.9%
39
29.6%
45
34.0%
143
Independent 25.9%
7
21.4%
27
27.0%
31
30.3%
46
26.4%
111
Other 3.7%
1
6.3%
8
5.2%
6
2.6%
4
4.5%
19
Don't know 11.1%
3
11.9%
15
8.7%
10
6.6%
10
9.0%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
126
100.0%
115
100.0%
152

420


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Republican 100.0%
110
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
28.6%
110
Democrat 0.0%
0
100.0%
144
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
37.5%
144
Independent 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
111
0.0%
0
28.9%
111
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
19
4.9%
19
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
144
100.0%
111
100.0%
19

384