Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Fall 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


STRDEM

[ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO THINK OF THEMSELVES AS DEMOCRATS] Would you call yourself a strong Democrat or a not very strong Democrat?
  1) Strong Democrat
  2) Not very strong Democrat
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strong Democrat 66 45.8% 45.8% -1
Not very strong Democrat 70 48.6% 94.4% .68
Don't know 8 5.6% 100% 2.36

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Strong Democrat 14.3%
2
45.5%
25
47.3%
26
65.0%
13
45.8%
66
Not very strong Democrat 78.6%
11
50.9%
28
43.6%
24
35.0%
7
48.6%
70
Don't know 7.1%
1
3.6%
2
9.1%
5
0.0%
0
5.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
55
100.0%
55
100.0%
20

144


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strong Democrat 52.0%
26
42.6%
40
45.8%
66
Not very strong Democrat 44.0%
22
51.1%
48
48.6%
70
Don't know 4.0%
2
6.4%
6
5.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
94

144


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Single TOTAL
Strong Democrat 51.4%
38
35.3%
6
25.0%
1
71.4%
10
31.4%
11
45.8%
66
Not very strong Democrat 45.9%
34
52.9%
9
75.0%
3
21.4%
3
60.0%
21
48.6%
70
Don't know 2.7%
2
11.8%
2
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
8.6%
3
5.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
17
100.0%
4
100.0%
14
100.0%
35

144


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Strong Democrat 38.2%
39
71.4%
15
0.00%
0
60.0%
12
46.2%
66
Not very strong Democrat 55.9%
57
19.0%
4
0.00%
0
40.0%
8
48.3%
69
Don't know 5.9%
6
9.5%
2
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
21
100.0%
0
100.0%
20

143


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Strong Democrat 60.0%
6
38.8%
19
51.3%
20
46.7%
21
46.2%
66
Not very strong Democrat 30.0%
3
57.1%
28
43.6%
17
46.7%
21
48.3%
69
Don't know 10.0%
1
4.1%
2
5.1%
2
6.7%
3
5.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
49
100.0%
39
100.0%
45

143


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Strong Democrat 0.00%
0
45.8%
66
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
45.8%
66
Not very strong Democrat 0.00%
0
48.6%
70
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
48.6%
70
Don't know 0.00%
0
5.6%
8
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
5.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
144
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

144