Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Fall 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


STRREP

[ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO THINK OF THEMSELVES AS REPUBLICAN] Would you call yourself a strong Republican or a not very strong Republican?
  1) Strong Republican
  2) Not very strong Republican
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strong Republican 61 55.5% 55.5% -.83
Not very strong Republican 43 39.1% 94.5% .83
Don't know 6 5.5% 100% 2.49

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Strong Republican 33.3%
2
53.6%
30
57.1%
16
68.4%
13
56.0%
61
Not very strong Republican 66.7%
4
39.3%
22
39.3%
11
26.3%
5
38.5%
42
Don't know 0.0%
0
7.1%
4
3.6%
1
5.3%
1
5.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
56
100.0%
28
100.0%
19

109


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strong Republican 58.7%
27
53.1%
34
55.5%
61
Not very strong Republican 34.8%
16
42.2%
27
39.1%
43
Don't know 6.5%
3
4.7%
3
5.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
64

110


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Single TOTAL
Strong Republican 54.9%
39
100.0%
6
50.0%
1
87.5%
7
36.4%
8
56.0%
61
Not very strong Republican 39.4%
28
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
59.1%
13
38.5%
42
Don't know 5.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
4.5%
1
5.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
71
100.0%
6
100.0%
2
100.0%
8
100.0%
22

109


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Strong Republican 55.8%
58
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
25.0%
1
55.0%
60
Not very strong Republican 38.5%
40
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
75.0%
3
39.4%
43
Don't know 5.8%
6
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
5.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
4

109


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Strong Republican 66.7%
4
40.7%
11
55.2%
16
61.7%
29
55.0%
60
Not very strong Republican 33.3%
2
44.4%
12
44.8%
13
34.0%
16
39.4%
43
Don't know 0.0%
0
14.8%
4
0.0%
0
4.3%
2
5.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
27
100.0%
29
100.0%
47

109


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Strong Republican 55.5%
61
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
55.5%
61
Not very strong Republican 39.1%
43
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
39.1%
43
Don't know 5.5%
6
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
5.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

110